National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_ORAL

(cu_oralsex_13) Ever reported oral sex
  0) No
  1) Yes
  555) Switches answer to never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1177 34.9% 34.9% -.11
Yes 2160 64.1% 99% -.09
Switches answer to never 33 1% 100% 10.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 37.6%
185
27.7%
139
25.8%
140
19.5%
101
17.3%
72
10.9%
7
25.4%
644
Yes 61.0%
300
70.5%
353
73.6%
399
79.5%
411
81.0%
337
85.9%
55
73.3%
1855
Switches answer to never 1.4%
7
1.8%
9
0.6%
3
1.0%
5
1.7%
7
3.1%
2
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 22.6%
278
28.2%
366
25.4%
644
Yes 76.1%
937
70.6%
918
73.3%
1855
Switches answer to never 1.4%
17
1.2%
16
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 29.0%
207
24.3%
63
36.0%
68
23.0%
102
17.5%
109
31.1%
95
25.4%
644
Yes 69.7%
498
75.7%
196
61.9%
117
75.2%
333
81.0%
504
67.9%
207
73.3%
1855
Switches answer to never 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.8%
8
1.4%
9
1.0%
3
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 17.2%
159
17.1%
85
24.6%
41
25.3%
48
28.7%
75
48.0%
235
25.4%
643
Yes 81.6%
755
81.5%
405
74.3%
124
74.2%
141
70.1%
183
50.2%
246
73.3%
1854
Switches answer to never 1.2%
11
1.4%
7
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.8%
9
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share