National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_SEXIN

(cu_sexinter_13) Ever reported sexual intercourse
  0) No
  1) Yes
  555) Switches answer to never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1071 31.8% 31.8% -.09
Yes 2284 67.8% 99.6% -.06
Switches answer to never 15 .4% 100% 14.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 36.0%
177
27.7%
139
23.1%
125
18.2%
94
14.2%
59
4.7%
3
23.6%
597
Yes 63.6%
313
71.9%
360
76.2%
413
81.2%
420
85.1%
354
95.3%
61
75.9%
1921
Switches answer to never 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 23.9%
294
23.3%
303
23.6%
597
Yes 75.1%
925
76.6%
996
75.9%
1921
Switches answer to never 1.1%
13
0.1%
1
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 28.6%
204
27.8%
72
14.3%
27
22.1%
98
16.4%
102
30.8%
94
23.6%
597
Yes 71.0%
507
72.2%
187
85.7%
162
77.2%
342
82.8%
515
68.2%
208
75.9%
1921
Switches answer to never 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 16.0%
148
15.1%
75
22.2%
37
23.7%
45
27.6%
72
44.7%
219
23.6%
596
Yes 83.2%
770
84.5%
420
77.8%
130
75.8%
144
72.0%
188
54.7%
268
75.9%
1920
Switches answer to never 0.8%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share