National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_DRINK

(cu_drink_13) Ever reported drinking alcohol
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 812 24.1% 24.1% -1.77
Yes 2558 75.9% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 23.2%
114
17.6%
88
18.6%
101
9.9%
51
10.6%
44
10.9%
7
16.0%
405
Yes 76.8%
378
82.4%
413
81.4%
441
90.1%
466
89.4%
372
89.1%
57
84.0%
2127
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 15.9%
196
16.1%
209
16.0%
405
Yes 84.1%
1036
83.9%
1091
84.0%
2127
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 21.8%
156
13.1%
34
18.0%
34
9.0%
40
11.6%
72
22.6%
69
16.0%
405
Yes 78.2%
558
86.9%
225
82.0%
155
91.0%
403
88.4%
550
77.4%
236
84.0%
2127
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 10.2%
94
8.2%
41
18.6%
31
12.1%
23
17.6%
46
34.5%
169
16.0%
404
Yes 89.8%
831
91.8%
456
81.4%
136
87.9%
167
82.4%
215
65.5%
321
84.0%
2126
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share