National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_MARIJ

(cu_marijuana_13) Ever reported marijuana use
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1903 56.5% 56.5% -.88
Yes 1467 43.5% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 63.0%
310
60.3%
302
53.3%
289
48.9%
253
46.6%
194
35.9%
23
54.1%
1371
Yes 37.0%
182
39.7%
199
46.7%
253
51.1%
264
53.4%
222
64.1%
41
45.9%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 49.5%
610
58.5%
761
54.1%
1371
Yes 50.5%
622
41.5%
539
45.9%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 62.7%
448
59.5%
154
57.7%
109
54.9%
243
41.6%
259
51.8%
158
54.1%
1371
Yes 37.3%
266
40.5%
105
42.3%
80
45.1%
200
58.4%
363
48.2%
147
45.9%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 40.8%
377
46.5%
231
59.3%
99
57.9%
110
62.1%
162
79.6%
390
54.1%
1369
Yes 59.2%
548
53.5%
266
40.7%
68
42.1%
80
37.9%
99
20.4%
100
45.9%
1161
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share