National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_MILIT

(cu_military_23) Ever reported being in the active armed forces
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2793 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Yes 88 3.1% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 97.4%
479
98.0%
491
97.2%
527
96.1%
497
95.0%
395
98.4%
63
96.8%
2452
Yes 2.6%
13
2.0%
10
2.8%
15
3.9%
20
5.0%
21
1.6%
1
3.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.0%
1171
98.5%
1281
96.8%
2452
Yes 5.0%
61
1.5%
19
3.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 96.2%
687
95.4%
247
96.3%
182
96.2%
426
98.4%
612
97.7%
298
96.8%
2452
Yes 3.8%
27
4.6%
12
3.7%
7
3.8%
17
1.6%
10
2.3%
7
3.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 97.5%
902
94.8%
471
97.6%
163
99.5%
189
95.8%
250
96.9%
475
96.8%
2450
Yes 2.5%
23
5.2%
26
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
4.2%
11
3.1%
15
3.2%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share