National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_EMPL

(cu_employ_13) Ever reported working for pay
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 828 24.6% 24.6% -1.75
Yes 2542 75.4% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 28.0%
138
16.2%
81
12.0%
65
7.5%
39
6.5%
27
6.3%
4
14.0%
354
Yes 72.0%
354
83.8%
420
88.0%
477
92.5%
478
93.5%
389
93.8%
60
86.0%
2178
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 14.0%
172
14.0%
182
14.0%
354
Yes 86.0%
1060
86.0%
1118
86.0%
2178
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 10.5%
75
10.8%
28
18.0%
34
14.9%
66
17.2%
107
14.4%
44
14.0%
354
Yes 89.5%
639
89.2%
231
82.0%
155
85.1%
377
82.8%
515
85.6%
261
86.0%
2178
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 16.1%
149
12.3%
61
12.0%
20
12.6%
24
15.3%
40
12.0%
59
14.0%
353
Yes 83.9%
776
87.7%
436
88.0%
147
87.4%
166
84.7%
221
88.0%
431
86.0%
2177
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share