National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_RELRE

(cu_relretreat_13) Ever reported going on religious retreat or conference
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1493 44.3% 44.3% -1.12
Yes 1877 55.7% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 40.9%
201
39.1%
196
36.2%
196
37.7%
195
35.8%
149
40.6%
26
38.0%
963
Yes 59.1%
291
60.9%
305
63.8%
346
62.3%
322
64.2%
267
59.4%
38
62.0%
1569
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 41.2%
508
35.0%
455
38.0%
963
Yes 58.8%
724
65.0%
845
62.0%
1569
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 20.3%
145
25.5%
66
36.5%
69
37.9%
168
68.0%
423
30.2%
92
38.0%
963
Yes 79.7%
569
74.5%
193
63.5%
120
62.1%
275
32.0%
199
69.8%
213
62.0%
1569
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 61.2%
566
36.2%
180
19.8%
33
21.6%
41
27.2%
71
14.5%
71
38.0%
962
Yes 38.8%
359
63.8%
317
80.2%
134
78.4%
149
72.8%
190
85.5%
419
62.0%
1568
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share