National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_RELMI

(cu_relmission_13) Ever reported going on religious mission
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2050 60.8% 60.8% -.8
Yes 1320 39.2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 56.7%
279
55.3%
277
56.1%
304
55.1%
285
58.2%
242
68.8%
44
56.5%
1431
Yes 43.3%
213
44.7%
224
43.9%
238
44.9%
232
41.8%
174
31.3%
20
43.5%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 60.6%
746
52.7%
685
56.5%
1431
Yes 39.4%
486
47.3%
615
43.5%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 43.3%
309
39.4%
102
55.0%
104
56.7%
251
82.3%
512
50.2%
153
56.5%
1431
Yes 56.7%
405
60.6%
157
45.0%
85
43.3%
192
17.7%
110
49.8%
152
43.5%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 77.1%
713
55.1%
274
47.3%
79
48.9%
93
41.0%
107
33.3%
163
56.5%
1429
Yes 22.9%
212
44.9%
223
52.7%
88
51.1%
97
59.0%
154
66.7%
327
43.5%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share