National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_PREG

(cu_pregnant_13) Ever reported being pregnant
  0) No
  1) Yes
  555) Switches answer to never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3036 90.1% 90.1% -.04
Yes 329 9.8% 99.9% 0
Switches answer to never 5 .1% 100% 25.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 93.3%
459
91.2%
457
87.3%
473
88.6%
458
82.9%
345
71.9%
46
88.4%
2238
Yes 6.7%
33
8.4%
42
12.7%
69
11.2%
58
16.8%
70
28.1%
18
11.5%
290
Switches answer to never 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 100.0%
1232
77.4%
1006
88.4%
2238
Yes 0.0%
0
22.3%
290
11.5%
290
Switches answer to never 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 85.7%
612
93.8%
243
82.0%
155
91.0%
403
89.2%
555
88.5%
270
88.4%
2238
Yes 14.1%
101
6.2%
16
18.0%
34
8.8%
39
10.5%
65
11.5%
35
11.5%
290
Switches answer to never 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 88.3%
817
86.9%
432
87.4%
146
83.2%
158
88.5%
231
92.2%
452
88.4%
2236
Yes 11.4%
105
12.9%
64
12.6%
21
16.8%
32
11.5%
30
7.8%
38
11.5%
290
Switches answer to never 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share