National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CU_IMPR

(cu_impregnate_13) Ever reported getting someone pregnant
  0) No
  1) Yes
  555) Switches answer to never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3153 93.6% 93.6% -.05
Yes 210 6.2% 99.8% -.01
Switches answer to never 7 .2% 100% 21.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 95.5%
470
93.6%
469
93.7%
508
92.3%
477
88.5%
368
82.8%
53
92.6%
2345
Yes 4.3%
21
6.2%
31
6.3%
34
7.2%
37
11.3%
47
15.6%
10
7.1%
180
Switches answer to never 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 84.8%
1045
100.0%
1300
92.6%
2345
Yes 14.6%
180
0.0%
0
7.1%
180
Switches answer to never 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 94.0%
671
94.2%
244
81.0%
153
93.5%
414
91.6%
570
96.1%
293
92.6%
2345
Yes 5.9%
42
5.4%
14
18.5%
35
6.1%
27
8.2%
51
3.6%
11
7.1%
180
Switches answer to never 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 92.2%
853
91.3%
454
92.8%
155
91.1%
173
94.3%
246
94.3%
462
92.6%
2343
Yes 7.5%
69
8.7%
43
6.6%
11
8.4%
16
5.4%
14
5.5%
27
7.1%
180
Switches answer to never 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share