National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX7

(hhsex7_w3) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 18 .7% .7% -7.9
Female 22 .9% 1.6% -7.89
Legitimate skip 2492 98.4% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Male 1.0%
5
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Female 1.2%
6
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 97.8%
481
98.2%
492
98.5%
534
98.5%
509
99.0%
412
100.0%
64
98.4%
2492
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.7%
9
0.7%
9
0.7%
18
Female 0.7%
9
1.0%
13
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 98.5%
1214
98.3%
1278
98.4%
2492
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Male 0.4%
3
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
6
0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Female 1.1%
8
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 98.5%
703
98.5%
255
98.4%
186
97.5%
432
99.0%
616
98.4%
300
98.4%
2492
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
2.1%
4
1.1%
3
1.0%
5
0.7%
18
Female 0.4%
4
1.6%
8
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 99.2%
918
98.0%
487
98.2%
164
96.8%
184
98.1%
256
98.2%
481
98.4%
2490
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share