National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


I-AGE

(agecats_w3) Age variable collapsed into one year categories (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  18) 17 or 18 years old
  19) 19 years old
  20) 20 years old
  21) 21 years old
  22) 22 years old
  23) 23 or 24 years old

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
17 or 18 years old 492 19.4% 19.4% -1.41
19 years old 501 19.8% 39.2% -.71
20 years old 542 21.4% 60.6% -.02
21 years old 517 20.4% 81% .68
22 years old 416 16.4% 97.5% 1.38
23 or 24 years old 64 2.5% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
17 or 18 years old 100.0%
492
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
492
19 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
501
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
501
20 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
542
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.4%
542
21 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
517
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
517
22 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
416
0.0%
0
16.4%
416
23 or 24 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
64
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
17 or 18 years old 20.4%
251
18.5%
241
19.4%
492
19 years old 20.7%
255
18.9%
246
19.8%
501
20 years old 19.6%
242
23.1%
300
21.4%
542
21 years old 20.5%
253
20.3%
264
20.4%
517
22 years old 16.1%
198
16.8%
218
16.4%
416
23 or 24 years old 2.7%
33
2.4%
31
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
17 or 18 years old 19.2%
137
18.9%
49
22.2%
42
21.0%
93
19.8%
123
15.7%
48
19.4%
492
19 years old 21.0%
150
18.1%
47
20.1%
38
18.5%
82
19.3%
120
21.0%
64
19.8%
501
20 years old 21.6%
154
22.0%
57
20.1%
38
23.0%
102
19.6%
122
22.6%
69
21.4%
542
21 years old 19.3%
138
20.1%
52
16.4%
31
19.6%
87
21.4%
133
24.9%
76
20.4%
517
22 years old 16.4%
117
18.1%
47
16.9%
32
15.8%
70
17.2%
107
14.1%
43
16.4%
416
23 or 24 years old 2.5%
18
2.7%
7
4.2%
8
2.0%
9
2.7%
17
1.6%
5
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
17 or 18 years old 18.8%
174
18.1%
90
16.8%
28
18.4%
35
23.4%
61
21.2%
104
19.4%
492
19 years old 18.6%
172
20.3%
101
19.8%
33
20.5%
39
18.8%
49
21.6%
106
19.8%
500
20 years old 20.5%
190
22.3%
111
22.2%
37
23.7%
45
21.8%
57
20.6%
101
21.4%
541
21 years old 22.3%
206
19.3%
96
19.8%
33
19.5%
37
18.0%
47
20.0%
98
20.4%
517
22 years old 17.0%
157
17.9%
89
17.4%
29
15.3%
29
16.1%
42
14.3%
70
16.4%
416
23 or 24 years old 2.8%
26
2.0%
10
4.2%
7
2.6%
5
1.9%
5
2.2%
11
2.5%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share