National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


I-SEX

(gender_w3)Respondent gender (for use with online analysis)
  0) Male
  1) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 1232 48.7% 48.7% -1.03
Female 1300 51.3% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Male 51.0%
251
50.9%
255
44.6%
242
48.9%
253
47.6%
198
51.6%
33
48.7%
1232
Female 49.0%
241
49.1%
246
55.4%
300
51.1%
264
52.4%
218
48.4%
31
51.3%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1232
0.0%
0
48.7%
1232
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1300
51.3%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Male 43.6%
311
47.1%
122
48.7%
92
48.1%
213
56.4%
351
46.9%
143
48.7%
1232
Female 56.4%
403
52.9%
137
51.3%
97
51.9%
230
43.6%
271
53.1%
162
51.3%
1300
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 52.5%
486
45.9%
228
44.3%
74
47.9%
91
45.2%
118
48.0%
235
48.7%
1232
Female 47.5%
439
54.1%
269
55.7%
93
52.1%
99
54.8%
143
52.0%
255
51.3%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share