National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


I-RELIGION

(tradrel_w3) Identical to relatt_w3 but uses identification info on non-attenders to classify if possible (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Evangelical Protestant
  2) Mainline Protestant
  3) Black Protestant
  5) Catholic
  8) Not religious
  9) Other religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Protestant 714 28.2% 28.2% -1.16
Mainline Protestant 259 10.2% 38.4% -.84
Black Protestant 189 7.5% 45.9% -.52
Catholic 443 17.5% 63.4% .12
Not religious 622 24.6% 88% 1.08
Other religion 305 12% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 27.8%
137
29.9%
150
28.4%
154
26.7%
138
28.1%
117
28.1%
18
28.2%
714
Mainline Protestant 10.0%
49
9.4%
47
10.5%
57
10.1%
52
11.3%
47
10.9%
7
10.2%
259
Black Protestant 8.5%
42
7.6%
38
7.0%
38
6.0%
31
7.7%
32
12.5%
8
7.5%
189
Catholic 18.9%
93
16.4%
82
18.8%
102
16.8%
87
16.8%
70
14.1%
9
17.5%
443
Not religious 25.0%
123
24.0%
120
22.5%
122
25.7%
133
25.7%
107
26.6%
17
24.6%
622
Other religion 9.8%
48
12.8%
64
12.7%
69
14.7%
76
10.3%
43
7.8%
5
12.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 25.2%
311
31.0%
403
28.2%
714
Mainline Protestant 9.9%
122
10.5%
137
10.2%
259
Black Protestant 7.5%
92
7.5%
97
7.5%
189
Catholic 17.3%
213
17.7%
230
17.5%
443
Not religious 28.5%
351
20.8%
271
24.6%
622
Other religion 11.6%
143
12.5%
162
12.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 100.0%
714
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.2%
714
Mainline Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
259
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
259
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
189
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
189
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
443
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
443
Not religious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
622
0.0%
0
24.6%
622
Other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
305
12.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Evangelical Protestant 7.2%
67
30.0%
149
38.9%
65
37.4%
71
45.6%
119
49.4%
242
28.2%
713
Mainline Protestant 5.4%
50
15.7%
78
15.6%
26
13.7%
26
14.2%
37
8.6%
42
10.2%
259
Black Protestant 2.6%
24
10.3%
51
13.2%
22
11.1%
21
10.0%
26
9.2%
45
7.5%
189
Catholic 9.9%
92
26.0%
129
23.4%
39
27.4%
52
19.9%
52
16.1%
79
17.5%
443
Not religious 64.9%
600
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
24.6%
622
Other religion 9.9%
92
14.5%
72
9.0%
15
10.0%
19
9.6%
25
16.5%
81
12.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share