National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


I-ATTEND

(attend_w3) (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Never
  1) Few times a year
  2) Many times a year
  3) Once a month
  4) 2-3 times a month
  5) Once a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 925 36.6% 36.6% -.98
Few times a year 497 19.6% 56.2% -.47
Many times a year 167 6.6% 62.8% .03
Once a month 190 7.5% 70.3% .54
2-3 times a month 261 10.3% 80.6% 1.05
Once a week or more 490 19.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Never 35.4%
174
34.4%
172
35.1%
190
39.8%
206
37.7%
157
40.6%
26
36.6%
925
Few times a year 18.3%
90
20.2%
101
20.5%
111
18.6%
96
21.4%
89
15.6%
10
19.6%
497
Many times a year 5.7%
28
6.6%
33
6.8%
37
6.4%
33
7.0%
29
10.9%
7
6.6%
167
Once a month 7.1%
35
7.8%
39
8.3%
45
7.2%
37
7.0%
29
7.8%
5
7.5%
190
2-3 times a month 12.4%
61
9.8%
49
10.5%
57
9.1%
47
10.1%
42
7.8%
5
10.3%
261
Once a week or more 21.1%
104
21.2%
106
18.7%
101
19.0%
98
16.8%
70
17.2%
11
19.4%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
500
100.0%
541
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2530


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 39.4%
486
33.8%
439
36.6%
925
Few times a year 18.5%
228
20.7%
269
19.6%
497
Many times a year 6.0%
74
7.2%
93
6.6%
167
Once a month 7.4%
91
7.6%
99
7.5%
190
2-3 times a month 9.6%
118
11.0%
143
10.3%
261
Once a week or more 19.1%
235
19.6%
255
19.4%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1298

2530


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Never 9.4%
67
19.3%
50
12.7%
24
20.8%
92
96.5%
600
30.3%
92
36.6%
925
Few times a year 20.9%
149
30.1%
78
27.0%
51
29.1%
129
2.9%
18
23.7%
72
19.6%
497
Many times a year 9.1%
65
10.0%
26
11.6%
22
8.8%
39
0.0%
0
4.9%
15
6.6%
167
Once a month 10.0%
71
10.0%
26
11.1%
21
11.7%
52
0.2%
1
6.3%
19
7.5%
190
2-3 times a month 16.7%
119
14.3%
37
13.8%
26
11.7%
52
0.3%
2
8.2%
25
10.3%
261
Once a week or more 33.9%
242
16.2%
42
23.8%
45
17.8%
79
0.2%
1
26.6%
81
19.4%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
304

2530


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 100.0%
925
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.6%
925
Few times a year 0.0%
0
100.0%
497
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.6%
497
Many times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
167
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
190
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
190
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
261
0.0%
0
10.3%
261
Once a week or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
490
19.4%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share