National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHSEX8

(hhsex8_w3) B:3. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] male or female?
  0) Male
  1) Female
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 4 .2% .2% -11.21
Female 16 .6% .8% -11.2
Legitimate skip 2512 99.2% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Male 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Female 1.2%
6
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 98.2%
483
99.6%
499
99.1%
537
99.6%
515
99.5%
414
100.0%
64
99.2%
2512
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Female 0.6%
7
0.7%
9
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 99.2%
1222
99.2%
1290
99.2%
2512
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Male 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Female 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 99.2%
708
99.6%
258
99.5%
188
98.6%
437
99.4%
618
99.3%
303
99.2%
2512
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Female 0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
16
Legitimate skip 99.6%
921
99.0%
492
99.4%
166
98.4%
187
98.9%
258
99.2%
486
99.2%
2510
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share