National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAUTYP8

(dautyp8_w3) [IF "DAUGHTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] B:6. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted, or step daughter?
  1) Biological daughter
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological daughter 3 .1% .1% -29.03
Legitimate skip 2529 99.9% 100% .03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 100.0%
492
99.8%
500
99.6%
540
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64
99.9%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.9%
1231
99.8%
1298
99.9%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 99.9%
713
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
99.5%
441
100.0%
622
100.0%
305
99.9%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 100.0%
925
99.6%
495
100.0%
167
99.5%
189
100.0%
261
100.0%
490
99.9%
2527
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share