National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HHREL9

(hhrel9_w3) B:4. What is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2]'s relationship to you? [READ LIST ONLY IF NECESSARY] [BLAISE WILL ONLY DISPLAY RELATIONSHIP TYPES OF THE APPROPRIATE GENDER]
  3) Sister
  13) Aunt
  14) Niece
  17) Brother
  34) Cousin
  36) Other (specify)
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sister 4 .2% .2% -15.31
Aunt 1 0% .2% -15.16
Niece 1 0% .2% -15.14
Brother 3 .1% .4% -15.1
Cousin 1 0% .4% -14.83
Other (specify) 1 0% .4% -14.8
Legitimate skip 2521 99.6% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Sister 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Aunt 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 98.8%
486
100.0%
501
99.4%
539
99.8%
516
99.8%
415
100.0%
64
99.6%
2521
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Sister 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
Aunt 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Brother 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Cousin 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.5%
1226
99.6%
1295
99.6%
2521
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Sister 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Aunt 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.4%
710
100.0%
259
99.5%
188
99.3%
440
99.8%
621
99.3%
303
99.6%
2521
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Sister 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Aunt 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Niece 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Brother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 99.9%
924
99.4%
494
99.4%
166
100.0%
190
98.9%
258
99.4%
487
99.6%
2519
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share