National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LISTPAR1

(listpar1_w3) [IF RESPONDENT REPORTS THAT A FEMALE LIVES IN THE HOUSEHOLD, HAS WAVE 1 MOTHER, AND DID NOT REPORT THE WAVE 1 MOTHER AS DECEASED IN WAVE 2] B:16. Is [WAVE1 MOTHER NAME] who you were living with in [survmonth] of [survyear], back when you completed the first NYS telephone survey, on the list of people you just provided as living in your current household?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 542 21.4% 21.4% -.82
Yes 972 38.4% 59.8% -.82
Legitimate skip 1018 40.2% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 12.2%
60
18.6%
93
22.3%
121
26.3%
136
25.5%
106
40.6%
26
21.4%
542
Yes 55.7%
274
40.3%
202
36.2%
196
31.3%
162
28.8%
120
28.1%
18
38.4%
972
Legitimate skip 32.1%
158
41.1%
206
41.5%
225
42.4%
219
45.7%
190
31.3%
20
40.2%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 16.5%
203
26.1%
339
21.4%
542
Yes 41.0%
505
35.9%
467
38.4%
972
Legitimate skip 42.5%
524
38.0%
494
40.2%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 22.7%
162
24.3%
63
12.7%
24
20.5%
91
21.1%
131
23.3%
71
21.4%
542
Yes 37.4%
267
30.5%
79
48.1%
91
39.3%
174
41.3%
257
34.1%
104
38.4%
972
Legitimate skip 39.9%
285
45.2%
117
39.2%
74
40.2%
178
37.6%
234
42.6%
130
40.2%
1018
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 22.7%
210
23.7%
118
18.0%
30
23.2%
44
19.9%
52
17.8%
87
21.4%
541
Yes 37.9%
351
34.0%
169
31.1%
52
41.1%
78
39.5%
103
44.7%
219
38.4%
972
Legitimate skip 39.4%
364
42.3%
210
50.9%
85
35.8%
68
40.6%
106
37.6%
184
40.2%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share