National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LISTPRN1

(listparnum1_w3) [IF RESPONDENT REPORTS THAT A FEMALE LIVES IN THE HOUSEHOLD, HAS WAVE 1 MOTHER, AND DID NOT REPORT THE WAVE 1 MOTHER AS DECEASED IN WAVE 2] B:17. Just to confirm, which person is this? [ENTER B:2 NUMBER FOR THAT PERSON]
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 498 19.7% 19.7% -1.27
2 362 14.3% 34% -1.27
3 72 2.8% 36.8% -1.26
4 27 1.1% 37.9% -1.26
5 10 .4% 38.3% -1.26
6 2 .1% 38.3% -1.26
Legitimate skip 1561 61.7% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
1 28.3%
139
18.8%
94
19.6%
106
16.2%
84
15.1%
63
18.8%
12
19.7%
498
2 19.7%
97
16.4%
82
13.5%
73
11.2%
58
11.5%
48
6.3%
4
14.3%
362
3 4.9%
24
3.2%
16
1.8%
10
2.5%
13
1.7%
7
3.1%
2
2.8%
72
4 2.0%
10
1.4%
7
0.7%
4
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
27
5 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
6 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 44.3%
218
59.9%
300
63.8%
346
68.7%
355
71.2%
296
71.9%
46
61.7%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 19.6%
241
19.8%
257
19.7%
498
2 16.5%
203
12.2%
159
14.3%
362
3 3.2%
39
2.5%
33
2.8%
72
4 1.1%
13
1.1%
14
1.1%
27
5 0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.4%
10
6 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 59.0%
727
64.2%
834
61.7%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
1 16.7%
119
15.1%
39
28.0%
53
18.3%
81
24.9%
155
16.7%
51
19.7%
498
2 16.4%
117
12.7%
33
11.6%
22
15.8%
70
12.9%
80
13.1%
40
14.3%
362
3 2.1%
15
1.9%
5
5.8%
11
3.6%
16
2.9%
18
2.3%
7
2.8%
72
4 1.3%
9
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
1.4%
6
0.3%
2
2.0%
6
1.1%
27
5 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 62.7%
448
69.5%
180
51.9%
98
60.7%
269
58.7%
365
65.9%
201
61.7%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
1 22.3%
206
17.7%
88
15.6%
26
23.7%
45
20.7%
54
16.1%
79
19.7%
498
2 12.1%
112
10.7%
53
9.0%
15
15.8%
30
13.8%
36
23.7%
116
14.3%
362
3 2.8%
26
3.0%
15
4.8%
8
1.6%
3
3.1%
8
2.4%
12
2.8%
72
4 0.5%
5
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.8%
9
1.1%
27
5 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
10
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 62.1%
574
66.2%
329
68.9%
115
58.9%
112
60.5%
158
55.3%
271
61.6%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share