National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRIMPAR1

(primpar1_w3) [IF THE MOTHER FIGURE THE RESPONDENT WAS LIVING WITH AT THE TIME THE WAVE 1 SURVEY WAS CONDUCTED IS LIVING IN THE CURRENT HOUSEHOLD] B:17a. Do you consider this person to be your primary mother figure?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 19 .8% .8% -1.27
Yes 950 37.5% 38.3% -1.27
Don't know 2 .1% 38.3% .33
Legitimate skip 1561 61.7% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 1.0%
5
1.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
1.6%
1
0.8%
19
Yes 54.5%
268
38.7%
194
35.6%
193
30.8%
159
28.6%
119
26.6%
17
37.5%
950
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 44.3%
218
59.9%
300
63.8%
346
68.7%
355
71.2%
296
71.9%
46
61.7%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.9%
11
0.6%
8
0.8%
19
Yes 39.9%
492
35.2%
458
37.5%
950
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 59.0%
727
64.2%
834
61.7%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
2.1%
4
0.5%
2
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
Yes 37.0%
264
29.7%
77
46.0%
87
38.6%
171
39.7%
247
34.1%
104
37.5%
950
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 62.7%
448
69.5%
180
51.9%
98
60.7%
269
58.7%
365
65.9%
201
61.7%
1561
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.3%
12
0.4%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
19
Yes 36.6%
339
33.2%
165
29.3%
49
41.1%
78
39.5%
103
44.1%
216
37.5%
950
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 62.1%
574
66.2%
329
68.9%
115
58.9%
112
60.5%
158
55.3%
271
61.6%
1559
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share