National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARAWAY1

(paraway1_w3) [IF LIVES ALONE, DK OR REF, OR IF THE MOTHER FIGURE THE RESPONDENT WAS LIVING WITH AT THE TIME THE WAVE 1 SURVEY WAS CONDUCTED IS NOT LIVING IN THE CURRENT HOUSEHOLD, DK OR REF, HAS A WAVE 1 MOTHER AND DID NOT REPORT THIS PARENT AS DECEASED IN WAVE 2] B:18. Is [WAVE1 MOTHER NAME] [IF B:16=BLANK, THEN: "who you were living with in [survmonth] of [survyear], back when you completed the first NSYR telephone survey,"] living elsewhere or no longer living?
  1) Living elsewhere
  2) No longer living
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Living elsewhere 1443 57% 57% -.86
No longer living 16 .6% 57.6% -.86
Don't know 1 0% 57.7% .72
Refused 3 .1% 57.8% .94
Legitimate skip 1069 42.2% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Living elsewhere 39.2%
193
56.3%
282
60.0%
325
65.0%
336
63.5%
264
67.2%
43
57.0%
1443
No longer living 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 60.0%
295
42.9%
215
39.7%
215
34.2%
177
35.1%
146
32.8%
21
42.2%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Living elsewhere 54.5%
671
59.4%
772
57.0%
1443
No longer living 0.4%
5
0.8%
11
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 45.0%
555
39.5%
514
42.2%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Living elsewhere 57.3%
409
67.2%
174
43.9%
83
57.6%
255
54.2%
337
60.7%
185
57.0%
1443
No longer living 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.3%
4
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 42.0%
300
32.8%
85
54.5%
103
41.3%
183
45.3%
282
38.0%
116
42.2%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Living elsewhere 56.8%
525
61.8%
307
62.9%
105
56.3%
107
54.8%
143
51.8%
254
57.0%
1441
No longer living 0.8%
7
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 42.4%
392
37.6%
187
35.9%
60
43.7%
83
44.8%
117
46.9%
230
42.3%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share