National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRIMPAR2

(primpar2_w3) [IF LIVES ALONE, DK OR REF, OR IF THE MOTHER FIGURE THE RESPONDENT WAS LIVING WITH AT THE TIME THE WAVE 1 SURVEY WAS CONDUCTED IS NOT LIVING IN THE CURRENT HOUSEHOLD, DK OR REF, HAS A WAVE 1 MOTHER, AND DID NOT REPORT THIS PARENT AS DECEASED IN WAVE 2 OR WAVE 3] B:18a. Do you consider this person to be your primary mother figure?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 89 3.5% 3.5% -.87
Yes 1355 53.5% 57% -.87
Don't know 1 0% 57.1% .7
Refused 3 .1% 57.2% .93
Legitimate skip 1084 42.8% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 3.5%
17
3.4%
17
3.7%
20
3.9%
20
2.2%
9
9.4%
6
3.5%
89
Yes 35.6%
175
53.1%
266
56.5%
306
61.3%
317
61.1%
254
57.8%
37
53.5%
1355
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 60.6%
298
43.3%
217
39.9%
216
34.8%
180
36.5%
152
32.8%
21
42.8%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 3.8%
47
3.2%
42
3.5%
89
Yes 50.7%
625
56.2%
730
53.5%
1355
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 45.5%
560
40.3%
524
42.8%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 3.8%
27
2.3%
6
1.1%
2
1.6%
7
5.9%
37
3.3%
10
3.5%
89
Yes 53.6%
383
64.5%
167
42.9%
81
56.2%
249
48.2%
300
57.4%
175
53.5%
1355
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 42.4%
303
32.8%
85
56.1%
106
41.8%
185
45.8%
285
39.3%
120
42.8%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 4.8%
44
3.6%
18
3.0%
5
2.6%
5
1.9%
5
2.4%
12
3.5%
89
Yes 52.1%
482
57.9%
288
59.9%
100
53.7%
102
52.9%
138
49.6%
243
53.5%
1353
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 43.1%
399
38.0%
189
37.1%
62
43.7%
83
45.2%
118
47.6%
233
42.8%
1084
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share