National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMLIVE

(momlive_w3) [IF WAVE 1 MOTHER IS LIVING ELSEWHERE] [INTERVIEWER: IF RESPONDENT NAMES A NUMBER AS THEIR RESPONSE READ BACK THE ANSWER ASSOCIATED WITH THAT NUMBER TO CLARIFY] D:2. Does [MOTHER 1] live . . .
  1) In the same city or town as you
  2) Within a couple hours drive away
  3) More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day
  4) More than one day's drive away
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the same city or town as you 429 16.9% 16.9% -.87
Within a couple hours drive away 569 22.5% 39.4% -.87
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 278 11% 50.4% -.87
More than one day's drive away 166 6.6% 57% -.87
Don't know 2 .1% 57% .7
Legitimate skip 1088 43% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 11.6%
57
15.0%
75
19.0%
103
18.4%
95
19.7%
82
26.6%
17
16.9%
429
Within a couple hours drive away 16.5%
81
26.3%
132
22.5%
122
26.9%
139
21.2%
88
10.9%
7
22.5%
569
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 7.3%
36
9.6%
48
12.0%
65
12.6%
65
13.7%
57
10.9%
7
11.0%
278
More than one day's drive away 3.9%
19
5.2%
26
6.5%
35
7.2%
37
8.9%
37
18.8%
12
6.6%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 60.8%
299
43.5%
218
40.0%
217
35.0%
181
36.5%
152
32.8%
21
43.0%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 15.7%
194
18.1%
235
16.9%
429
Within a couple hours drive away 20.9%
257
24.0%
312
22.5%
569
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 11.0%
136
10.9%
142
11.0%
278
More than one day's drive away 6.7%
83
6.4%
83
6.6%
166
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 45.5%
561
40.5%
527
43.0%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 19.7%
141
13.9%
36
15.3%
29
13.5%
60
18.0%
112
16.7%
51
16.9%
429
Within a couple hours drive away 22.1%
158
29.7%
77
14.8%
28
26.2%
116
19.9%
124
21.6%
66
22.5%
569
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 10.2%
73
16.2%
42
7.4%
14
12.4%
55
10.3%
64
9.8%
30
11.0%
278
More than one day's drive away 5.2%
37
7.3%
19
6.3%
12
5.4%
24
5.9%
37
12.1%
37
6.6%
166
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 42.6%
304
32.8%
85
56.1%
106
42.4%
188
45.8%
285
39.3%
120
43.0%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 18.2%
168
19.3%
96
15.6%
26
17.9%
34
15.7%
41
12.9%
63
16.9%
428
Within a couple hours drive away 22.1%
204
25.4%
126
24.0%
40
26.3%
50
20.3%
53
19.6%
96
22.5%
569
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 10.2%
94
11.3%
56
16.2%
27
5.8%
11
12.6%
33
11.6%
57
11.0%
278
More than one day's drive away 6.4%
59
5.8%
29
7.2%
12
6.3%
12
5.7%
15
7.8%
38
6.5%
165
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 43.2%
400
38.0%
189
37.1%
62
43.7%
83
45.2%
118
48.2%
236
43.0%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share