National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMCONT

(momcontact_w3) [IF WAVE 1 MOTHER IS LIVING ELSEWHERE] D:1. Are you still in contact with MOTHER1? [IF ANY CONTACT AT ALL, CODE YES]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27 1.1% 1.1% -.87
Yes 1416 55.9% 57% -.87
Don't know 1 0% 57% .7
Legitimate skip 1088 43% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 0.8%
4
1.2%
6
0.7%
4
1.7%
9
0.5%
2
3.1%
2
1.1%
27
Yes 38.4%
189
55.1%
276
59.2%
321
63.2%
327
63.0%
262
64.1%
41
55.9%
1416
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 60.8%
299
43.5%
218
40.0%
217
35.0%
181
36.5%
152
32.8%
21
43.0%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.2%
15
0.9%
12
1.1%
27
Yes 53.2%
656
58.5%
760
55.9%
1416
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 45.5%
561
40.5%
527
43.0%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 1.1%
8
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
10
1.0%
3
1.1%
27
Yes 56.2%
401
66.0%
171
43.4%
82
57.1%
253
52.6%
327
59.7%
182
55.9%
1416
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 42.6%
304
32.8%
85
56.1%
106
42.4%
188
45.8%
285
39.3%
120
43.0%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 1.3%
12
0.4%
2
1.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.5%
4
1.0%
5
1.1%
27
Yes 55.5%
513
61.4%
305
61.1%
102
55.8%
106
53.3%
139
50.8%
249
55.9%
1414
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 43.2%
400
38.0%
189
37.1%
62
43.7%
83
45.2%
118
48.2%
236
43.0%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share