National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMCONT1

(momcontact1_w3) [IF STILL IN CONTACT WITH WAVE 1 MOTHER] D:2a. During the past month, about how often have you talked on the phone, emailed, or messaged with [MOTHER 1]? Would you say that it has been . . . [INTERVIEWER: IF R JUST RECENTLY MOVED OUT FROM A HOME SHARED WITH THE WAVE 1 MOTHER, SAY "since you moved away from [MOTHER 1]"]
  1) Almost everyday
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice during the month
  4) Not at all during the past month
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost everyday 704 27.8% 27.8% -.89
Once or twice a week 587 23.2% 51% -.89
Once or twice during the month 109 4.3% 55.3% -.88
Not at all during the past month 17 .7% 56% -.88
Legitimate skip 1115 44% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Almost everyday 20.9%
103
26.1%
131
30.6%
166
30.0%
155
31.0%
129
31.3%
20
27.8%
704
Once or twice a week 13.8%
68
24.2%
121
24.5%
133
27.5%
142
25.7%
107
25.0%
16
23.2%
587
Once or twice during the month 2.8%
14
4.4%
22
3.5%
19
5.4%
28
5.3%
22
6.3%
4
4.3%
109
Not at all during the past month 0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.7%
17
Legitimate skip 61.6%
303
44.7%
224
40.8%
221
36.8%
190
37.0%
154
35.9%
23
44.0%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost everyday 18.9%
233
36.2%
471
27.8%
704
Once or twice a week 27.8%
342
18.8%
245
23.2%
587
Once or twice during the month 5.8%
71
2.9%
38
4.3%
109
Not at all during the past month 0.8%
10
0.5%
7
0.7%
17
Legitimate skip 46.8%
576
41.5%
539
44.0%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Almost everyday 31.7%
226
30.5%
79
26.5%
50
30.2%
134
21.4%
133
26.9%
82
27.8%
704
Once or twice a week 21.0%
150
32.0%
83
15.9%
30
21.2%
94
24.0%
149
26.6%
81
23.2%
587
Once or twice during the month 3.2%
23
3.1%
8
1.1%
2
4.7%
21
6.1%
38
5.6%
17
4.3%
109
Not at all during the past month 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.1%
7
0.7%
2
0.7%
17
Legitimate skip 43.7%
312
34.0%
88
56.6%
107
42.9%
190
47.4%
295
40.3%
123
44.0%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Almost everyday 24.5%
227
32.6%
162
37.1%
62
27.4%
52
30.3%
79
24.5%
120
27.7%
702
Once or twice a week 24.5%
227
22.7%
113
20.4%
34
25.8%
49
21.1%
55
22.2%
109
23.2%
587
Once or twice during the month 5.4%
50
5.6%
28
3.0%
5
2.6%
5
1.9%
5
3.3%
16
4.3%
109
Not at all during the past month 1.0%
9
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.7%
17
Legitimate skip 44.5%
412
38.4%
191
38.9%
65
44.2%
84
46.7%
122
49.2%
241
44.1%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share