National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMCONT2

(momcontact2_w3) [IF STILL IN CONTACT WITH WAVE 1 MOTHER] D:2b. Over the past month, would you say you have seen [MOTHER1] [INTERVIEWER: IF R JUST RECENTLY MOVED OUT FROM A HOME SHARED WITH THE WAVE 1 MOTHER, SAY "since you moved away from [MOTHER 1]"] . . .
  1) Almost everyday
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Not at all during the past month
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost everyday 155 6.1% 6.1% -.89
Once or twice a week 352 13.9% 20% -.89
Once or twice a month 620 24.5% 44.5% -.89
Not at all during the past month 287 11.3% 55.8% -.89
Don't know 2 .1% 55.9% .68
Refused 1 0% 56% .9
Legitimate skip 1115 44% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Almost everyday 4.5%
22
5.2%
26
7.0%
38
7.2%
37
5.8%
24
12.5%
8
6.1%
155
Once or twice a week 8.7%
43
12.8%
64
17.2%
93
13.9%
72
17.1%
71
14.1%
9
13.9%
352
Once or twice a month 18.9%
93
26.1%
131
23.8%
129
28.4%
147
25.7%
107
20.3%
13
24.5%
620
Not at all during the past month 6.3%
31
10.8%
54
11.3%
61
13.7%
71
14.2%
59
17.2%
11
11.3%
287
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 61.6%
303
44.7%
224
40.8%
221
36.8%
190
37.0%
154
35.9%
23
44.0%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost everyday 5.1%
63
7.1%
92
6.1%
155
Once or twice a week 12.6%
155
15.2%
197
13.9%
352
Once or twice a month 23.4%
288
25.5%
332
24.5%
620
Not at all during the past month 12.2%
150
10.5%
137
11.3%
287
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 46.8%
576
41.5%
539
44.0%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Almost everyday 8.4%
60
6.9%
18
7.9%
15
5.2%
23
5.1%
32
2.3%
7
6.1%
155
Once or twice a week 15.7%
112
12.4%
32
11.6%
22
13.8%
61
13.3%
83
13.8%
42
13.9%
352
Once or twice a month 22.4%
160
35.5%
92
12.2%
23
28.4%
126
21.2%
132
28.5%
87
24.5%
620
Not at all during the past month 9.5%
68
11.2%
29
11.6%
22
9.7%
43
12.9%
80
14.8%
45
11.3%
287
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 43.7%
312
34.0%
88
56.6%
107
42.9%
190
47.4%
295
40.3%
123
44.0%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Almost everyday 5.8%
54
6.2%
31
6.0%
10
5.8%
11
5.7%
15
6.7%
33
6.1%
154
Once or twice a week 14.1%
130
16.5%
82
13.2%
22
13.7%
26
13.0%
34
11.8%
58
13.9%
352
Once or twice a month 23.2%
215
27.2%
135
29.3%
49
29.5%
56
24.1%
63
20.8%
102
24.5%
620
Not at all during the past month 12.3%
114
11.5%
57
12.0%
20
6.8%
13
10.3%
27
11.4%
56
11.3%
287
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Legitimate skip 44.5%
412
38.4%
191
38.9%
65
44.2%
84
46.7%
122
49.2%
241
44.1%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share