National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMCLOSE

(momclose_w3) [IF HAS MOTHER] D:3. How close or not close do you feel to [MOTHER1]? Is it . . .
  1) Extremely close
  2) Very
  3) Fairly
  4) Somewhat
  5) Not Very
  6) Not close at all
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 820 32.4% 32.4% -.25
Very 1005 39.7% 72.1% -.25
Fairly 356 14.1% 86.1% -.24
Somewhat 147 5.8% 91.9% -.24
Not Very 38 1.5% 93.4% -.23
Not close at all 22 .9% 94.3% -.23
Legitimate skip 144 5.7% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely close 28.7%
141
32.1%
161
35.2%
191
31.5%
163
34.1%
142
34.4%
22
32.4%
820
Very 43.1%
212
40.7%
204
40.0%
217
37.7%
195
37.5%
156
32.8%
21
39.7%
1005
Fairly 13.0%
64
14.0%
70
12.5%
68
16.4%
85
13.2%
55
21.9%
14
14.1%
356
Somewhat 6.9%
34
7.0%
35
5.4%
29
5.2%
27
5.0%
21
1.6%
1
5.8%
147
Not Very 1.4%
7
1.4%
7
1.3%
7
2.1%
11
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
38
Not close at all 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
1.5%
8
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 5.9%
29
4.6%
23
4.6%
25
5.4%
28
8.2%
34
7.8%
5
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely close 27.6%
340
36.9%
480
32.4%
820
Very 42.5%
524
37.0%
481
39.7%
1005
Fairly 15.9%
196
12.3%
160
14.1%
356
Somewhat 5.9%
73
5.7%
74
5.8%
147
Not Very 1.5%
18
1.5%
20
1.5%
38
Not close at all 0.8%
10
0.9%
12
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 5.8%
71
5.6%
73
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely close 35.4%
253
30.9%
80
37.6%
71
32.3%
143
25.6%
159
37.4%
114
32.4%
820
Very 38.5%
275
45.2%
117
34.9%
66
42.4%
188
39.5%
246
37.0%
113
39.7%
1005
Fairly 11.8%
84
14.3%
37
12.2%
23
14.9%
66
16.7%
104
13.8%
42
14.1%
356
Somewhat 6.2%
44
4.2%
11
5.3%
10
5.2%
23
7.9%
49
3.3%
10
5.8%
147
Not Very 1.1%
8
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
3.1%
19
0.3%
1
1.5%
38
Not close at all 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
7
2.0%
6
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 6.4%
46
3.5%
9
8.5%
16
3.6%
16
6.1%
38
6.2%
19
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely close 29.7%
275
32.8%
163
32.9%
55
32.6%
62
29.9%
78
38.0%
186
32.4%
819
Very 38.1%
352
38.0%
189
44.3%
74
41.6%
79
43.3%
113
40.4%
198
39.7%
1005
Fairly 16.4%
152
14.9%
74
10.8%
18
13.7%
26
12.6%
33
10.6%
52
14.0%
355
Somewhat 5.6%
52
7.8%
39
3.0%
5
7.9%
15
5.4%
14
4.5%
22
5.8%
147
Not Very 2.6%
24
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
1.0%
5
1.5%
38
Not close at all 1.0%
9
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
22
Legitimate skip 6.6%
61
4.6%
23
7.8%
13
3.2%
6
7.3%
19
4.5%
22
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share