National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMRELAT

(momrelat_w3) [IF HAS MOTHER] D:4. Generally, how well do you and [MOTHER1] get along? Is it . . .
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Fairly well
  4) Not so well
  5) Pretty poorly
  6) Very badly
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 640 25.3% 25.3% -.25
Very well 1111 43.9% 69.2% -.25
Fairly well 564 22.3% 91.4% -.24
Not so well 45 1.8% 93.2% -.24
Pretty poorly 23 .9% 94.1% -.23
Very badly 5 .2% 94.3% -.23
Legitimate skip 144 5.7% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely well 17.3%
85
25.3%
127
26.6%
144
25.7%
133
31.0%
129
34.4%
22
25.3%
640
Very well 45.1%
222
43.1%
216
47.2%
256
42.9%
222
41.8%
174
32.8%
21
43.9%
1111
Fairly well 27.6%
136
24.2%
121
19.0%
103
23.0%
119
17.1%
71
21.9%
14
22.3%
564
Not so well 2.6%
13
2.2%
11
1.8%
10
1.2%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
45
Pretty poorly 1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
0.5%
2
3.1%
2
0.9%
23
Very badly 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 5.9%
29
4.6%
23
4.6%
25
5.4%
28
8.2%
34
7.8%
5
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 22.8%
281
27.6%
359
25.3%
640
Very well 46.3%
570
41.6%
541
43.9%
1111
Fairly well 23.0%
283
21.6%
281
22.3%
564
Not so well 1.5%
19
2.0%
26
1.8%
45
Pretty poorly 0.5%
6
1.3%
17
0.9%
23
Very badly 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 5.8%
71
5.6%
73
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely well 26.8%
191
27.4%
71
24.3%
46
26.2%
116
21.4%
133
27.2%
83
25.3%
640
Very well 44.4%
317
46.7%
121
42.3%
80
46.5%
206
42.3%
263
40.7%
124
43.9%
1111
Fairly well 20.4%
146
18.9%
49
22.8%
43
20.1%
89
27.0%
168
22.6%
69
22.3%
564
Not so well 1.0%
7
2.3%
6
1.1%
2
2.7%
12
2.3%
14
1.3%
4
1.8%
45
Pretty poorly 0.8%
6
0.8%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
4
1.6%
5
0.9%
23
Very badly 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 6.4%
46
3.5%
9
8.5%
16
3.6%
16
6.1%
38
6.2%
19
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely well 23.5%
217
25.4%
126
25.1%
42
29.5%
56
21.8%
57
28.8%
141
25.3%
639
Very well 42.5%
393
42.3%
210
47.9%
80
46.3%
88
47.1%
123
44.3%
217
43.9%
1111
Fairly well 24.1%
223
24.5%
122
18.0%
30
16.3%
31
21.8%
57
20.4%
100
22.3%
563
Not so well 2.2%
20
2.0%
10
0.6%
1
3.7%
7
0.8%
2
1.0%
5
1.8%
45
Pretty poorly 1.0%
9
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.9%
23
Very badly 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Legitimate skip 6.6%
61
4.6%
23
7.8%
13
3.2%
6
7.3%
19
4.5%
22
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share