National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMTALK1

(momtalk1_w3) [IF HAS MOTHER] D:5. How often do you talk with [MOTHER1] about personal subjects? Is it . . .
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 605 23.9% 23.9% -.25
Fairly often 640 25.3% 49.2% -.25
Sometimes 740 29.2% 78.4% -.24
Rarely 304 12% 90.4% -.24
Never 99 3.9% 94.3% -.23
Legitimate skip 144 5.7% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very often 22.0%
108
25.0%
125
27.3%
148
20.5%
106
24.0%
100
28.1%
18
23.9%
605
Fairly often 22.0%
108
24.2%
121
27.5%
149
26.5%
137
27.4%
114
17.2%
11
25.3%
640
Sometimes 31.7%
156
29.1%
146
27.5%
149
31.5%
163
25.0%
104
34.4%
22
29.2%
740
Rarely 12.8%
63
13.6%
68
10.1%
55
11.8%
61
12.0%
50
10.9%
7
12.0%
304
Never 5.7%
28
3.6%
18
3.0%
16
4.3%
22
3.4%
14
1.6%
1
3.9%
99
Legitimate skip 5.9%
29
4.6%
23
4.6%
25
5.4%
28
8.2%
34
7.8%
5
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 13.1%
161
34.2%
444
23.9%
605
Fairly often 24.6%
303
25.9%
337
25.3%
640
Sometimes 35.0%
431
23.8%
309
29.2%
740
Rarely 16.6%
204
7.7%
100
12.0%
304
Never 5.0%
62
2.8%
37
3.9%
99
Legitimate skip 5.8%
71
5.6%
73
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very often 27.7%
198
22.4%
58
24.3%
46
22.1%
98
20.6%
128
25.2%
77
23.9%
605
Fairly often 24.2%
173
30.9%
80
16.4%
31
29.1%
129
20.9%
130
31.8%
97
25.3%
640
Sometimes 27.6%
197
27.8%
72
36.0%
68
31.2%
138
31.4%
195
23.0%
70
29.2%
740
Rarely 10.8%
77
12.4%
32
9.5%
18
10.8%
48
15.8%
98
10.2%
31
12.0%
304
Never 3.2%
23
3.1%
8
5.3%
10
3.2%
14
5.3%
33
3.6%
11
3.9%
99
Legitimate skip 6.4%
46
3.5%
9
8.5%
16
3.6%
16
6.1%
38
6.2%
19
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 21.0%
194
24.7%
123
24.0%
40
25.3%
48
25.3%
66
27.1%
133
23.9%
604
Fairly often 23.4%
216
26.0%
129
28.7%
48
26.8%
51
24.9%
65
26.7%
131
25.3%
640
Sometimes 29.5%
273
30.0%
149
29.3%
49
31.6%
60
28.7%
75
27.1%
133
29.2%
739
Rarely 14.9%
138
10.7%
53
8.4%
14
11.1%
21
10.3%
27
10.4%
51
12.0%
304
Never 4.6%
43
4.0%
20
1.8%
3
2.1%
4
3.4%
9
4.1%
20
3.9%
99
Legitimate skip 6.6%
61
4.6%
23
7.8%
13
3.2%
6
7.3%
19
4.5%
22
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share