National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOMUNDER

(momunderstand_w3) [IF HAS MOTHER] D:6. How much does [MOTHER1] understand you?
  1) Very much
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very much
  4) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much 1088 43% 43% -.25
Somewhat 1077 42.5% 85.5% -.24
Not very much 166 6.6% 92.1% -.24
Not at all 56 2.2% 94.3% -.24
Don't know 1 0% 94.3% 3.1
Legitimate skip 144 5.7% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very much 33.9%
167
45.9%
230
47.8%
259
42.0%
217
44.5%
185
46.9%
30
43.0%
1088
Somewhat 49.2%
242
41.7%
209
39.3%
213
42.4%
219
40.6%
169
39.1%
25
42.5%
1077
Not very much 8.5%
42
5.4%
27
6.3%
34
7.5%
39
5.0%
21
4.7%
3
6.6%
166
Not at all 2.4%
12
2.4%
12
2.0%
11
2.5%
13
1.7%
7
1.6%
1
2.2%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 5.9%
29
4.6%
23
4.6%
25
5.4%
28
8.2%
34
7.8%
5
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much 41.6%
513
44.2%
575
43.0%
1088
Somewhat 43.4%
535
41.7%
542
42.5%
1077
Not very much 7.1%
88
6.0%
78
6.6%
166
Not at all 2.0%
25
2.4%
31
2.2%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 5.8%
71
5.6%
73
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very much 45.2%
323
49.8%
129
41.3%
78
45.6%
202
34.4%
214
46.6%
142
43.0%
1088
Somewhat 39.9%
285
38.2%
99
41.8%
79
41.5%
184
49.2%
306
40.7%
124
42.5%
1077
Not very much 6.6%
47
7.3%
19
4.8%
9
7.2%
32
7.1%
44
4.9%
15
6.6%
166
Not at all 1.8%
13
1.2%
3
3.7%
7
2.0%
9
3.1%
19
1.6%
5
2.2%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 6.4%
46
3.5%
9
8.5%
16
3.6%
16
6.1%
38
6.2%
19
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very much 38.5%
356
44.7%
222
48.5%
81
46.3%
88
39.5%
103
48.4%
237
43.0%
1087
Somewhat 44.8%
414
42.1%
209
37.7%
63
41.6%
79
45.6%
119
39.2%
192
42.5%
1076
Not very much 7.2%
67
5.6%
28
4.8%
8
6.8%
13
5.7%
15
7.1%
35
6.6%
166
Not at all 2.8%
26
3.0%
15
1.2%
2
2.1%
4
1.9%
5
0.8%
4
2.2%
56
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 6.6%
61
4.6%
23
7.8%
13
3.2%
6
7.3%
19
4.5%
22
5.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share