National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRIPAR1

(pripar1_w3) [IF REPORTED THAT THE WAVE 1 MOTHER IS NOT THE CURRENT PRIMARY MOTHER FIGURE OR IF DID NOT REPORT ON A MOTHER FIGURE IN WAVE 1 OR MOTHER FIGURE REPORTED DECEASED IN WAVE 2] B:12. [IF B:17a=0 OR B:18a=0, "You said that you do not consider [MOTHER 1] to be your primary mother figure."] Is there someone [IF B:17a=0 OR B:18a=0 OR B:18=2, "else"] that you currently consider to be your primary mother figure? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS HE/SHE DOES CONSIDER MOTHER 1 THE PRIMARY MOTHER FIGURE, BACK UP AND CORRECT B:17a OR B:18a]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 63 2.5% 2.5% -3.24
Yes 158 6.2% 8.7% -3.23
Legitimate skip 2311 91.3% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 2.2%
11
1.8%
9
2.4%
13
2.5%
13
3.4%
14
4.7%
3
2.5%
63
Yes 7.1%
35
6.2%
31
5.4%
29
5.4%
28
6.7%
28
10.9%
7
6.2%
158
Legitimate skip 90.7%
446
92.0%
461
92.3%
500
92.1%
476
89.9%
374
84.4%
54
91.3%
2311
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.2%
27
2.8%
36
2.5%
63
Yes 7.0%
86
5.5%
72
6.2%
158
Legitimate skip 90.8%
1119
91.7%
1192
91.3%
2311
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 2.8%
20
1.2%
3
3.2%
6
0.9%
4
3.5%
22
2.6%
8
2.5%
63
Yes 6.4%
46
3.9%
10
7.9%
15
3.6%
16
8.5%
53
5.9%
18
6.2%
158
Legitimate skip 90.8%
648
95.0%
246
88.9%
168
95.5%
423
87.9%
547
91.5%
279
91.3%
2311
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 3.4%
31
2.4%
12
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
3.1%
8
1.4%
7
2.5%
63
Yes 7.9%
73
5.8%
29
8.4%
14
4.7%
9
4.6%
12
4.3%
21
6.2%
158
Legitimate skip 88.8%
821
91.8%
456
89.2%
149
94.7%
180
92.3%
241
94.3%
462
91.3%
2309
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share