National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELPAR1

(relpar1w3_w3) [IF THERE IS A WAVE 3 MOTHER FIGURE] B:12b. What is [FILL IN NAME FROM B:12a] [IF B:12a=REF, THEN "your primary mother figure"]'s relationship to you?
  1) Biological mother
  2) Adoptive mother
  3) Step mother
  4) Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE]
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological mother 125 4.9% 4.9% -3.88
Adoptive mother 1 0% 5% -3.87
Step mother 4 .2% 5.1% -3.87
Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE] 28 1.1% 6.2% -3.87
Legitimate skip 2374 93.8% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Biological mother 4.9%
24
5.0%
25
4.4%
24
4.3%
22
5.8%
24
9.4%
6
4.9%
125
Adoptive mother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
1
Step mother 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE] 2.2%
11
1.0%
5
0.9%
5
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
28
Legitimate skip 92.9%
457
93.8%
470
94.6%
513
94.6%
489
93.3%
388
89.1%
57
93.8%
2374
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological mother 5.9%
73
4.0%
52
4.9%
125
Adoptive mother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step mother 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE] 0.8%
10
1.4%
18
1.1%
28
Legitimate skip 93.0%
1146
94.5%
1228
93.8%
2374
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Biological mother 5.3%
38
2.7%
7
6.3%
12
2.9%
13
7.2%
45
3.3%
10
4.9%
125
Adoptive mother 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Step mother 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE] 0.8%
6
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
0.7%
3
1.1%
7
2.0%
6
1.1%
28
Legitimate skip 93.6%
668
96.1%
249
92.1%
174
96.4%
427
91.5%
569
94.1%
287
93.8%
2374
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological mother 6.6%
61
4.4%
22
6.0%
10
3.7%
7
3.8%
10
3.1%
15
4.9%
125
Adoptive mother 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Step mother 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE] 1.0%
9
1.4%
7
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
5
1.1%
28
Legitimate skip 92.1%
852
94.2%
468
91.6%
153
95.3%
181
95.4%
249
95.7%
469
93.8%
2372
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share