National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MOM3CLOS

(mom3close_w3) [IF HAS WAVE 3 MOTHER] D:10b. How close or not close do you feel to [FILL IN WITH B:12a RESPONSE]? Is it . . .
  1) Extremely close
  2) Very
  3) Fairly
  4) Somewhat
  5) Not very
  6) Not close at all
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 51 2% 2% -3.88
Very 64 2.5% 4.5% -3.88
Fairly 28 1.1% 5.6% -3.87
Somewhat 10 .4% 6% -3.87
Not very 2 .1% 6.1% -3.86
Not close at all 3 .1% 6.2% -3.86
Legitimate skip 2374 93.8% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely close 2.2%
11
2.4%
12
1.5%
8
1.7%
9
1.9%
8
4.7%
3
2.0%
51
Very 3.3%
16
2.8%
14
2.4%
13
2.1%
11
1.7%
7
4.7%
3
2.5%
64
Fairly 1.4%
7
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.4%
7
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
28
Somewhat 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
1.6%
1
0.4%
10
Not very 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not close at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 92.9%
457
93.8%
470
94.6%
513
94.6%
489
93.3%
388
89.1%
57
93.8%
2374
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely close 2.4%
29
1.7%
22
2.0%
51
Very 3.1%
38
2.0%
26
2.5%
64
Fairly 1.1%
14
1.1%
14
1.1%
28
Somewhat 0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
10
Not very 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not close at all 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 93.0%
1146
94.5%
1228
93.8%
2374
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely close 2.2%
16
1.2%
3
3.2%
6
0.7%
3
3.1%
19
1.3%
4
2.0%
51
Very 2.5%
18
1.2%
3
2.1%
4
2.0%
9
3.4%
21
3.0%
9
2.5%
64
Fairly 1.0%
7
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
0.5%
2
1.3%
8
1.6%
5
1.1%
28
Somewhat 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Not very 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not close at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 93.6%
668
96.1%
249
92.1%
174
96.4%
427
91.5%
569
94.1%
287
93.8%
2374
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely close 2.5%
23
1.8%
9
3.0%
5
1.6%
3
0.8%
2
1.8%
9
2.0%
51
Very 3.0%
28
2.8%
14
4.8%
8
1.6%
3
2.3%
6
1.0%
5
2.5%
64
Fairly 1.7%
16
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
5
1.1%
28
Somewhat 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
10
Not very 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not close at all 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 92.1%
852
94.2%
468
91.6%
153
95.3%
181
95.4%
249
95.7%
469
93.8%
2372
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share