National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LISTPAR2

(listpar2_w3) [IF RESPONDENT REPORTS THAT A MALE LIVES IN THE HOUSEHOLD, AND THE RESPONDENT REPORTED A FATHER IN WAVE 1 AND DID NOT REPORT FATHER 1 AS DECEASED IN WAVE 2] B:20. Is [WAVE1 FATHER NAME] who you were living with in [survmonth] of [survyear], back when you completed the first NYS telephone survey, on the list of people you just provided as living in your current household?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 558 22% 22% -1
Yes 703 27.8% 49.8% -1
Legitimate skip 1271 50.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 13.6%
67
16.8%
84
21.0%
114
28.8%
149
29.3%
122
34.4%
22
22.0%
558
Yes 39.2%
193
29.3%
147
27.3%
148
22.4%
116
20.9%
87
18.8%
12
27.8%
703
Legitimate skip 47.2%
232
53.9%
270
51.7%
280
48.7%
252
49.8%
207
46.9%
30
50.2%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 21.9%
270
22.2%
288
22.0%
558
Yes 30.6%
377
25.1%
326
27.8%
703
Legitimate skip 47.5%
585
52.8%
686
50.2%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 23.0%
164
20.5%
53
14.8%
28
18.7%
83
24.9%
155
24.6%
75
22.0%
558
Yes 30.7%
219
22.4%
58
22.8%
43
30.5%
135
28.9%
180
22.3%
68
27.8%
703
Legitimate skip 46.4%
331
57.1%
148
62.4%
118
50.8%
225
46.1%
287
53.1%
162
50.2%
1271
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 24.8%
229
26.8%
133
28.1%
47
19.5%
37
18.0%
47
13.1%
64
22.0%
557
Yes 26.7%
247
20.7%
103
21.6%
36
30.0%
57
30.7%
80
36.7%
180
27.8%
703
Legitimate skip 48.5%
449
52.5%
261
50.3%
84
50.5%
96
51.3%
134
50.2%
246
50.2%
1270
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share