National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRIMPAR3

(primpar3_w3) [IF FATHER FIGURE RESPONDENT REPORTED LIVING WITH IN WAVE 1 IS CURRENTLY IN THE HOUSEHOLD] B:21a. Do you consider this person to be your primary father figure?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 46 1.8% 1.8% -1.62
Yes 656 25.9% 27.7% -1.61
Don't know 1 0% 27.8% .12
Legitimate skip 1829 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 3.0%
15
1.4%
7
2.0%
11
1.4%
7
1.0%
4
3.1%
2
1.8%
46
Yes 36.2%
178
27.9%
140
25.1%
136
21.1%
109
20.0%
83
15.6%
10
25.9%
656
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 60.8%
299
70.7%
354
72.7%
394
77.6%
401
79.1%
329
81.3%
52
72.2%
1829
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 1.8%
22
1.8%
24
1.8%
46
Yes 28.7%
354
23.2%
302
25.9%
656
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 69.4%
855
74.9%
974
72.2%
1829
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 1.3%
9
1.2%
3
3.7%
7
1.4%
6
2.9%
18
1.0%
3
1.8%
46
Yes 29.4%
210
21.2%
55
19.0%
36
28.9%
128
26.0%
162
21.3%
65
25.9%
656
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 69.3%
495
77.6%
201
77.2%
146
69.5%
308
71.1%
442
77.7%
237
72.2%
1829
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 2.4%
22
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.3%
6
1.4%
7
1.8%
46
Yes 24.3%
225
19.5%
97
21.6%
36
26.8%
51
28.4%
74
35.3%
173
25.9%
656
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 73.3%
678
79.3%
394
78.4%
131
70.0%
133
69.3%
181
63.3%
310
72.2%
1827
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share