National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INTSTAT

(intstatus_w3) Interview status
  6) Partial Interview
  17) Completed Interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Partial Interview 13 .5% .5% -13.92
Completed Interview 2519 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Partial Interview 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Completed Interview 99.8%
491
99.4%
498
99.3%
538
99.6%
515
99.3%
413
100.0%
64
99.5%
2519
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Partial Interview 0.6%
7
0.5%
6
0.5%
13
Completed Interview 99.4%
1225
99.5%
1294
99.5%
2519
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Partial Interview 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
13
Completed Interview 99.3%
709
100.0%
259
99.5%
188
99.3%
440
99.5%
619
99.7%
304
99.5%
2519
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Partial Interview 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
13
Completed Interview 99.5%
920
99.4%
494
98.2%
164
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
99.6%
488
99.5%
2517
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share