National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PARAWAY2

(paraway2_w3) [IF LIVES ALONE, DK OR REF, OR IF THE FATHER FIGURE RESPONDENT REPORTED LIVING WITH IN WAVE 1 IS NOT IN THE CURRENT HOUSEHOLD, DK OR REF, HAS A WAVE 1 FATHER, AND DID NOT REPORT THIS PARENT AS DECEASED IN WAVE 2] B:22. Is [WAVE1 FATHER NAME] [IF B:20=BLANK, THEN: "who you were living with in [survmonth] of [survyear], back when you completed the first NSYR telephone survey,"] living elsewhere or no longer living? [INTERVIEWER: IF R STATES "HE LIVES WITH ME", BACK UP AND ADD THE PERSON TO THE HOUSEHOLD LIST.]
  1) Living elsewhere
  2) No longer living
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Living elsewhere 1246 49.2% 49.2% -1
No longer living 19 .8% 50% -1
Don't know 1 0% 50% .55
Refused 2 .1% 50.1% .78
Legitimate skip 1264 49.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Living elsewhere 37.6%
185
46.1%
231
51.7%
280
55.7%
288
54.8%
228
53.1%
34
49.2%
1246
No longer living 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
4
1.2%
6
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.8%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 62.2%
306
53.1%
266
47.6%
258
42.7%
221
44.2%
184
45.3%
29
49.9%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Living elsewhere 47.4%
584
50.9%
662
49.2%
1246
No longer living 1.1%
14
0.4%
5
0.8%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 51.3%
632
48.6%
632
49.9%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Living elsewhere 50.3%
359
57.5%
149
33.9%
64
49.0%
217
46.6%
290
54.8%
167
49.2%
1246
No longer living 0.7%
5
1.2%
3
2.1%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 49.0%
350
41.3%
107
64.0%
121
49.9%
221
52.7%
328
44.9%
137
49.9%
1264
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Living elsewhere 49.2%
455
55.5%
276
55.1%
92
48.9%
93
46.7%
122
42.2%
207
49.2%
1245
No longer living 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.8%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
Legitimate skip 50.2%
464
43.5%
216
43.7%
73
50.0%
95
52.9%
138
56.5%
277
49.9%
1263
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share