National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRIMPAR4

(primpar4_w3) [IF LIVES ALONE, DK OR REF, OR IF THE FATHER FIGURE RESPONDENT REPORTED LIVING WITH IN WAVE 1 IS NOT IN THE CURRENT HOUSEHOLD, DK OR REF, HAS A WAVE 1 FATHER, AND DID NOT REPORT THIS PARENT AS DECEASED IN WAVE 2 OR IN WAVE 3] B:22a. Do you consider this person to be your primary father figure?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 177 7% 7% -1.02
Yes 1070 42.3% 49.2% -1.01
Don't know 1 0% 49.3% .54
Refused 1 0% 49.3% .76
Legitimate skip 1283 50.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 7.5%
37
7.0%
35
6.5%
35
6.6%
34
7.7%
32
6.3%
4
7.0%
177
Yes 29.9%
147
39.1%
196
45.2%
245
49.5%
256
47.1%
196
46.9%
30
42.3%
1070
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 62.4%
307
53.9%
270
48.3%
262
43.9%
227
45.0%
187
46.9%
30
50.7%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 7.0%
86
7.0%
91
7.0%
177
Yes 40.6%
500
43.8%
570
42.3%
1070
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 52.4%
646
49.0%
637
50.7%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 6.4%
46
5.4%
14
9.0%
17
6.5%
29
8.4%
52
6.2%
19
7.0%
177
Yes 43.8%
313
51.7%
134
24.9%
47
42.4%
188
38.6%
240
48.5%
148
42.3%
1070
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 49.7%
355
42.5%
110
66.1%
125
50.8%
225
53.1%
330
45.2%
138
50.7%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 8.2%
76
7.8%
39
7.2%
12
6.3%
12
6.5%
17
4.3%
21
7.0%
177
Yes 40.9%
378
48.1%
239
47.9%
80
42.1%
80
40.2%
105
38.2%
187
42.3%
1069
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 50.8%
470
44.1%
219
44.9%
75
51.1%
97
53.3%
139
57.6%
282
50.7%
1282
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share