National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADLIVE

(dadlive_w3) [IF WAVE 1 FATHER IS LIVING ELSEWHERE] [INTERVIEWER: IF RESPONDENT NAMES A NUMBER AS THEIR RESPONSE READ BACK THE ANSWER ASSOCIATED WITH THAT NUMBER TO CLARIFY] D:9. Does [FATHER1] live . . .
  1) In the same city or town as you
  2) A couple of hours drive away
  3) More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day
  4) More than one day's drive away
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the same city or town as you 347 13.7% 13.7% -1.02
A couple of hours drive away 512 20.2% 33.9% -1.02
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 237 9.4% 43.3% -1.02
More than one day's drive away 144 5.7% 49% -1.02
Don't know 6 .2% 49.2% .54
Legitimate skip 1286 50.8% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 10.2%
50
12.2%
61
13.5%
73
15.3%
79
17.5%
73
17.2%
11
13.7%
347
A couple of hours drive away 15.9%
78
21.0%
105
21.6%
117
25.1%
130
17.8%
74
12.5%
8
20.2%
512
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 6.7%
33
8.2%
41
10.3%
56
10.3%
53
11.1%
46
12.5%
8
9.4%
237
More than one day's drive away 4.9%
24
4.4%
22
5.7%
31
5.0%
26
8.2%
34
10.9%
7
5.7%
144
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 62.4%
307
53.9%
270
48.3%
262
44.3%
229
45.2%
188
46.9%
30
50.8%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 13.3%
164
14.1%
183
13.7%
347
A couple of hours drive away 19.1%
235
21.3%
277
20.2%
512
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 9.6%
118
9.2%
119
9.4%
237
More than one day's drive away 5.3%
65
6.1%
79
5.7%
144
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 52.6%
648
49.1%
638
50.8%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 15.3%
109
10.0%
26
12.2%
23
11.5%
51
15.3%
95
14.1%
43
13.7%
347
A couple of hours drive away 19.9%
142
27.8%
72
14.3%
27
22.6%
100
17.4%
108
20.7%
63
20.2%
512
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 9.5%
68
13.9%
36
4.8%
9
10.2%
45
8.2%
51
9.2%
28
9.4%
237
More than one day's drive away 5.5%
39
5.4%
14
2.6%
5
4.5%
20
5.6%
35
10.2%
31
5.7%
144
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 49.7%
355
42.5%
110
66.1%
125
51.0%
226
53.4%
332
45.2%
138
50.8%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
In the same city or town as you 15.4%
142
16.5%
82
12.6%
21
13.2%
25
10.7%
28
10.0%
49
13.7%
347
A couple of hours drive away 19.4%
179
21.9%
109
22.8%
38
27.4%
52
19.9%
52
16.7%
82
20.2%
512
More than a couple hours drive, but drivable in one day 8.1%
75
10.7%
53
14.4%
24
4.2%
8
11.9%
31
9.4%
46
9.4%
237
More than one day's drive away 6.1%
56
6.0%
30
5.4%
9
4.2%
8
3.8%
10
6.1%
30
5.7%
143
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Legitimate skip 50.8%
470
44.5%
221
44.9%
75
51.1%
97
53.3%
139
57.8%
283
50.8%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share