National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADCONT1

(dadcontact1_w3) [IF STILL IN CONTACT WITH WAVE 1 FATHER, DK OR REF] D:9a. During the past month, about how often have you talked on the phone, emailed, or messaged with [FATHER 1]? Would you say that it has been . . . [INTERVIEWER: IF R JUST RECENTLY MOVED OUT FROM A HOME SHARED WITH THE WAVE 1 FATHER, CLARIFY WITH "since you moved away from [FATHER 1]"]
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice during the month
  4) Not at all during the past month
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost every day 267 10.5% 10.5% -1.08
Once or twice a week 566 22.4% 32.9% -1.08
Once or twice during the month 272 10.7% 43.6% -1.08
Not at all during the past month 63 2.5% 46.1% -1.08
Legitimate skip 1364 53.9% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Almost every day 6.9%
34
9.0%
45
13.3%
72
11.2%
58
12.0%
50
12.5%
8
10.5%
267
Once or twice a week 18.3%
90
21.4%
107
22.3%
121
26.1%
135
24.0%
100
20.3%
13
22.4%
566
Once or twice during the month 7.1%
35
9.0%
45
11.3%
61
13.0%
67
13.0%
54
15.6%
10
10.7%
272
Not at all during the past month 2.0%
10
3.2%
16
2.0%
11
2.5%
13
2.6%
11
3.1%
2
2.5%
63
Legitimate skip 65.7%
323
57.5%
288
51.1%
277
47.2%
244
48.3%
201
48.4%
31
53.9%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost every day 9.7%
119
11.4%
148
10.5%
267
Once or twice a week 22.5%
277
22.2%
289
22.4%
566
Once or twice during the month 9.5%
117
11.9%
155
10.7%
272
Not at all during the past month 2.9%
36
2.1%
27
2.5%
63
Legitimate skip 55.4%
683
52.4%
681
53.9%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Almost every day 13.3%
95
10.0%
26
5.8%
11
12.2%
54
7.2%
45
11.8%
36
10.5%
267
Once or twice a week 23.1%
165
30.9%
80
11.6%
22
22.1%
98
20.1%
125
24.9%
76
22.4%
566
Once or twice during the month 9.2%
66
10.8%
28
7.9%
15
9.5%
42
13.5%
84
12.1%
37
10.7%
272
Not at all during the past month 1.8%
13
2.7%
7
3.7%
7
2.0%
9
2.6%
16
3.6%
11
2.5%
63
Legitimate skip 52.5%
375
45.6%
118
70.9%
134
54.2%
240
56.6%
352
47.5%
145
53.9%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Almost every day 7.9%
73
13.5%
67
14.4%
24
13.2%
25
13.0%
34
8.8%
43
10.5%
266
Once or twice a week 21.5%
199
25.8%
128
28.7%
48
21.6%
41
19.5%
51
20.2%
99
22.4%
566
Once or twice during the month 13.4%
124
9.5%
47
7.2%
12
10.0%
19
8.4%
22
9.8%
48
10.8%
272
Not at all during the past month 3.0%
28
3.0%
15
1.2%
2
2.1%
4
1.5%
4
2.0%
10
2.5%
63
Legitimate skip 54.2%
501
48.3%
240
48.5%
81
53.2%
101
57.5%
150
59.2%
290
53.9%
1363
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share