National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADCONT

(dadcontact_w3) [IF WAVE 1 FATHER IS LIVING ELSEWHERE] D:8. Are you still in contact with [FATHER 1]? [IF ANY CONTACT AT ALL, CODE YES]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 78 3.1% 3.1% -1.02
Yes 1168 46.1% 49.2% -1.02
Legitimate skip 1286 50.8% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 3.3%
16
3.6%
18
2.8%
15
2.9%
15
3.1%
13
1.6%
1
3.1%
78
Yes 34.3%
169
42.5%
213
48.9%
265
52.8%
273
51.7%
215
51.6%
33
46.1%
1168
Legitimate skip 62.4%
307
53.9%
270
48.3%
262
44.3%
229
45.2%
188
46.9%
30
50.8%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.8%
35
3.3%
43
3.1%
78
Yes 44.6%
549
47.6%
619
46.1%
1168
Legitimate skip 52.6%
648
49.1%
638
50.8%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 2.8%
20
3.1%
8
4.8%
9
3.2%
14
3.2%
20
2.3%
7
3.1%
78
Yes 47.5%
339
54.4%
141
29.1%
55
45.8%
203
43.4%
270
52.5%
160
46.1%
1168
Legitimate skip 49.7%
355
42.5%
110
66.1%
125
51.0%
226
53.4%
332
45.2%
138
50.8%
1286
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 3.4%
31
3.8%
19
3.6%
6
2.1%
4
4.2%
11
1.4%
7
3.1%
78
Yes 45.8%
424
51.7%
257
51.5%
86
46.8%
89
42.5%
111
40.8%
200
46.1%
1167
Legitimate skip 50.8%
470
44.5%
221
44.9%
75
51.1%
97
53.3%
139
57.8%
283
50.8%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share