National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADCONT2

(dadcontact2_w3) [IF STILL IN CONTACT WITH WAVE 1 FATHER, DK OR REF] D:9b. Over the past month, would you say you have seen [FATHER1] . . . [INTERVIEWER: IF R JUST RECENTLY MOVED OUT FROM A HOME SHARED WITH THE WAVE 1 FATHER, CLARIFY WITH, "since you moved away from [FATHER 1]"]
  1) Almost everyday
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice during the month
  4) Not at all during the past month
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Almost everyday 92 3.6% 3.6% -1.09
Once or twice a week 260 10.3% 13.9% -1.08
Once or twice during the month 554 21.9% 35.8% -1.08
Not at all during the past month 260 10.3% 46.1% -1.08
Don't know 1 0% 46.1% .48
Refused 1 0% 46.1% .7
Legitimate skip 1364 53.9% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Almost everyday 2.4%
12
3.2%
16
3.1%
17
5.0%
26
4.3%
18
4.7%
3
3.6%
92
Once or twice a week 6.3%
31
8.8%
44
12.7%
69
10.8%
56
12.7%
53
10.9%
7
10.3%
260
Once or twice during the month 17.3%
85
21.6%
108
23.4%
127
25.9%
134
20.7%
86
21.9%
14
21.9%
554
Not at all during the past month 8.3%
41
8.8%
44
9.6%
52
11.0%
57
13.7%
57
14.1%
9
10.3%
260
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 65.7%
323
57.5%
288
51.1%
277
47.2%
244
48.3%
201
48.4%
31
53.9%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Almost everyday 3.8%
47
3.5%
45
3.6%
92
Once or twice a week 9.0%
111
11.5%
149
10.3%
260
Once or twice during the month 21.8%
268
22.0%
286
21.9%
554
Not at all during the past month 10.0%
123
10.5%
137
10.3%
260
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 55.4%
683
52.4%
681
53.9%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Almost everyday 4.9%
35
3.5%
9
4.2%
8
3.4%
15
3.2%
20
1.6%
5
3.6%
92
Once or twice a week 12.2%
87
11.6%
30
6.3%
12
9.3%
41
9.0%
56
11.1%
34
10.3%
260
Once or twice during the month 20.9%
149
30.1%
78
11.6%
22
23.5%
104
20.3%
126
24.6%
75
21.9%
554
Not at all during the past month 9.4%
67
9.3%
24
6.9%
13
9.7%
43
10.9%
68
14.8%
45
10.3%
260
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Legitimate skip 52.5%
375
45.6%
118
70.9%
134
54.2%
240
56.6%
352
47.5%
145
53.9%
1364
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Almost everyday 3.2%
30
4.6%
23
4.2%
7
3.2%
6
3.1%
8
3.7%
18
3.6%
92
Once or twice a week 9.4%
87
13.7%
68
10.8%
18
10.5%
20
8.8%
23
9.0%
44
10.3%
260
Once or twice during the month 22.1%
204
21.7%
108
27.5%
46
27.4%
52
23.0%
60
17.1%
84
21.9%
554
Not at all during the past month 11.1%
103
11.7%
58
8.4%
14
5.8%
11
7.7%
20
11.0%
54
10.3%
260
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Legitimate skip 54.2%
501
48.3%
240
48.5%
81
53.2%
101
57.5%
150
59.2%
290
53.9%
1363
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share