National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADCLOSE

(dadclose_w3) [IF HAS FATHER] D:10. How close or not close do you feel to [FATHER1]? Is it . . .
  1) Extremely close
  2) Very
  3) Fairly
  4) Somewhat
  5) Not very
  6) Not close at all
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 347 13.7% 13.7% -.6
Very 677 26.7% 40.4% -.6
Fairly 449 17.7% 58.2% -.59
Somewhat 257 10.2% 68.3% -.59
Not very 83 3.3% 71.6% -.59
Not close at all 58 2.3% 73.9% -.59
Legitimate skip 661 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely close 11.4%
56
13.4%
67
16.2%
88
12.8%
66
14.4%
60
15.6%
10
13.7%
347
Very 24.8%
122
27.1%
136
27.1%
147
29.0%
150
26.2%
109
20.3%
13
26.7%
677
Fairly 21.1%
104
14.6%
73
18.1%
98
16.8%
87
18.3%
76
17.2%
11
17.7%
449
Somewhat 10.0%
49
10.0%
50
10.3%
56
11.4%
59
8.4%
35
12.5%
8
10.2%
257
Not very 3.5%
17
4.4%
22
1.8%
10
3.5%
18
3.4%
14
3.1%
2
3.3%
83
Not close at all 2.8%
14
2.4%
12
2.6%
14
1.7%
9
1.9%
8
1.6%
1
2.3%
58
Legitimate skip 26.4%
130
28.1%
141
23.8%
129
24.8%
128
27.4%
114
29.7%
19
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely close 14.9%
183
12.6%
164
13.7%
347
Very 28.7%
353
24.9%
324
26.7%
677
Fairly 18.0%
222
17.5%
227
17.7%
449
Somewhat 9.7%
120
10.5%
137
10.2%
257
Not very 2.4%
29
4.2%
54
3.3%
83
Not close at all 1.5%
19
3.0%
39
2.3%
58
Legitimate skip 24.8%
306
27.3%
355
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely close 16.5%
118
12.0%
31
12.2%
23
14.0%
62
10.8%
67
15.1%
46
13.7%
347
Very 29.0%
207
29.7%
77
14.8%
28
30.5%
135
23.6%
147
27.2%
83
26.7%
677
Fairly 18.1%
129
21.6%
56
11.1%
21
17.2%
76
17.8%
111
18.4%
56
17.7%
449
Somewhat 10.5%
75
8.1%
21
7.9%
15
9.0%
40
12.5%
78
9.2%
28
10.2%
257
Not very 2.1%
15
3.1%
8
2.6%
5
3.8%
17
4.5%
28
3.3%
10
3.3%
83
Not close at all 2.0%
14
2.3%
6
3.2%
6
1.8%
8
3.1%
19
1.6%
5
2.3%
58
Legitimate skip 21.8%
156
23.2%
60
48.1%
91
23.7%
105
27.7%
172
25.2%
77
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely close 11.2%
104
12.7%
63
16.8%
28
16.8%
32
11.5%
30
18.4%
90
13.7%
347
Very 23.8%
220
28.8%
143
26.9%
45
23.7%
45
28.4%
74
30.4%
149
26.7%
676
Fairly 18.2%
168
18.1%
90
21.0%
35
18.9%
36
18.0%
47
14.9%
73
17.7%
449
Somewhat 12.1%
112
7.6%
38
4.8%
8
13.2%
25
11.1%
29
9.2%
45
10.2%
257
Not very 4.3%
40
3.4%
17
1.8%
3
3.2%
6
1.9%
5
2.4%
12
3.3%
83
Not close at all 2.9%
27
1.8%
9
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
2.3%
6
2.2%
11
2.3%
58
Legitimate skip 27.5%
254
27.6%
137
26.9%
45
23.2%
44
26.8%
70
22.4%
110
26.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share