National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADRELAT

(dadrelat_w3) [IF HAS FATHER] D:11. Generally, how well do you and [FATHER1] get along? Is it . . .
  1) Extremely well
  2) Very well
  3) Fairly well
  4) Not so well
  5) Pretty poorly
  6) Very badly
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 419 16.5% 16.5% -.6
Very well 766 30.3% 46.8% -.59
Fairly well 561 22.2% 69% -.59
Not so well 82 3.2% 72.2% -.59
Pretty poorly 23 .9% 73.1% -.59
Very badly 20 .8% 73.9% -.59
Legitimate skip 661 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely well 15.4%
76
16.0%
80
19.0%
103
15.7%
81
16.6%
69
15.6%
10
16.5%
419
Very well 28.5%
140
28.3%
142
30.1%
163
34.4%
178
29.8%
124
29.7%
19
30.3%
766
Fairly well 23.2%
114
22.2%
111
21.6%
117
21.5%
111
22.6%
94
21.9%
14
22.2%
561
Not so well 3.7%
18
3.8%
19
3.3%
18
3.3%
17
2.2%
9
1.6%
1
3.2%
82
Pretty poorly 1.6%
8
1.0%
5
1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
23
Very badly 1.2%
6
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 26.4%
130
28.1%
141
23.8%
129
24.8%
128
27.4%
114
29.7%
19
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 15.5%
191
17.5%
228
16.5%
419
Very well 32.7%
403
27.9%
363
30.3%
766
Fairly well 22.8%
281
21.5%
280
22.2%
561
Not so well 2.7%
33
3.8%
49
3.2%
82
Pretty poorly 0.9%
11
0.9%
12
0.9%
23
Very badly 0.6%
7
1.0%
13
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 24.8%
306
27.3%
355
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely well 18.5%
132
15.8%
41
11.6%
22
16.3%
72
15.1%
94
19.0%
58
16.5%
419
Very well 30.7%
219
33.6%
87
22.2%
42
32.5%
144
29.3%
182
30.2%
92
30.3%
766
Fairly well 23.9%
171
23.2%
60
13.2%
25
23.0%
102
22.3%
139
21.0%
64
22.2%
561
Not so well 2.9%
21
3.1%
8
2.1%
4
3.4%
15
4.0%
25
3.0%
9
3.2%
82
Pretty poorly 1.0%
7
1.2%
3
1.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
4
1.0%
3
0.9%
23
Very badly 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.7%
2
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 21.8%
156
23.2%
60
48.1%
91
23.7%
105
27.7%
172
25.2%
77
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely well 15.4%
142
12.7%
63
20.4%
34
19.5%
37
16.5%
43
20.4%
100
16.6%
419
Very well 28.3%
262
32.6%
162
30.5%
51
29.5%
56
29.5%
77
32.0%
157
30.2%
765
Fairly well 23.4%
216
23.3%
116
16.8%
28
23.2%
44
21.5%
56
20.6%
101
22.2%
561
Not so well 3.4%
31
2.4%
12
2.4%
4
4.2%
8
4.2%
11
3.3%
16
3.2%
82
Pretty poorly 1.0%
9
0.6%
3
2.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.9%
23
Very badly 1.2%
11
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
20
Legitimate skip 27.5%
254
27.6%
137
26.9%
45
23.2%
44
26.8%
70
22.4%
110
26.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share