National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADTALK1

(dadtalk1_w3) [IF HAS FATHER] D:12. How often do you talk with [FATHER1] about personal subjects? Is it . . .
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 167 6.6% 6.6% -.6
Fairly often 358 14.1% 20.7% -.6
Sometimes 612 24.2% 44.9% -.59
Rarely 488 19.3% 64.2% -.59
Never 246 9.7% 73.9% -.59
Legitimate skip 661 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very often 6.5%
32
5.8%
29
7.9%
43
6.8%
35
6.3%
26
3.1%
2
6.6%
167
Fairly often 14.2%
70
13.2%
66
14.2%
77
13.2%
68
14.9%
62
23.4%
15
14.1%
358
Sometimes 22.0%
108
22.6%
113
27.1%
147
25.1%
130
23.6%
98
25.0%
16
24.2%
612
Rarely 19.9%
98
19.0%
95
18.8%
102
20.5%
106
19.0%
79
12.5%
8
19.3%
488
Never 11.0%
54
11.4%
57
8.1%
44
9.7%
50
8.9%
37
6.3%
4
9.7%
246
Legitimate skip 26.4%
130
28.1%
141
23.8%
129
24.8%
128
27.4%
114
29.7%
19
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 7.0%
86
6.2%
81
6.6%
167
Fairly often 17.5%
216
10.9%
142
14.1%
358
Sometimes 23.6%
291
24.7%
321
24.2%
612
Rarely 18.8%
232
19.7%
256
19.3%
488
Never 8.2%
101
11.2%
145
9.7%
246
Legitimate skip 24.8%
306
27.3%
355
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very often 7.6%
54
3.9%
10
4.2%
8
7.4%
33
4.3%
27
11.5%
35
6.6%
167
Fairly often 15.4%
110
15.4%
40
10.1%
19
14.7%
65
13.7%
85
12.8%
39
14.1%
358
Sometimes 25.6%
183
31.3%
81
14.3%
27
25.3%
112
22.3%
139
23.0%
70
24.2%
612
Rarely 20.0%
143
18.1%
47
13.2%
25
21.4%
95
19.5%
121
18.7%
57
19.3%
488
Never 9.5%
68
8.1%
21
10.1%
19
7.4%
33
12.5%
78
8.9%
27
9.7%
246
Legitimate skip 21.8%
156
23.2%
60
48.1%
91
23.7%
105
27.7%
172
25.2%
77
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very often 5.1%
47
5.6%
28
7.8%
13
5.8%
11
6.1%
16
10.6%
52
6.6%
167
Fairly often 13.5%
125
11.5%
57
13.2%
22
16.3%
31
15.7%
41
16.7%
82
14.2%
358
Sometimes 21.6%
200
26.8%
133
29.9%
50
24.2%
46
23.8%
62
24.5%
120
24.2%
611
Rarely 19.7%
182
20.1%
100
18.6%
31
21.1%
40
18.0%
47
18.0%
88
19.3%
488
Never 12.6%
117
8.5%
42
3.6%
6
9.5%
18
9.6%
25
7.8%
38
9.7%
246
Legitimate skip 27.5%
254
27.6%
137
26.9%
45
23.2%
44
26.8%
70
22.4%
110
26.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share