National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DADUNDER

(dadunderstand_w3) [IF HAS FATHER] D:13. How much does [FATHER1] understand you?
  1) Very much
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very much
  4) Not at all
  777) Don't know
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much 620 24.5% 24.5% -.6
Somewhat 920 36.3% 60.8% -.6
Not very much 227 9% 69.8% -.59
Not at all 101 4% 73.8% -.59
Don't know 3 .1% 73.9% 1.17
Legitimate skip 661 26.1% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Very much 22.0%
108
23.6%
118
27.5%
149
24.0%
124
24.5%
102
29.7%
19
24.5%
620
Somewhat 35.8%
176
35.1%
176
35.6%
193
39.3%
203
36.5%
152
31.3%
20
36.3%
920
Not very much 11.4%
56
9.0%
45
8.5%
46
8.3%
43
7.7%
32
7.8%
5
9.0%
227
Not at all 4.5%
22
4.2%
21
4.6%
25
3.3%
17
3.6%
15
1.6%
1
4.0%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 26.4%
130
28.1%
141
23.8%
129
24.8%
128
27.4%
114
29.7%
19
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much 27.4%
337
21.8%
283
24.5%
620
Somewhat 36.3%
447
36.4%
473
36.3%
920
Not very much 8.0%
98
9.9%
129
9.0%
227
Not at all 3.5%
43
4.5%
58
4.0%
101
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 24.8%
306
27.3%
355
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Very much 26.2%
187
29.7%
77
16.9%
32
26.0%
115
19.5%
121
28.9%
88
24.5%
620
Somewhat 38.0%
271
37.1%
96
26.5%
50
37.9%
168
37.3%
232
33.8%
103
36.3%
920
Not very much 10.5%
75
7.3%
19
3.7%
7
9.3%
41
9.6%
60
8.2%
25
9.0%
227
Not at all 3.5%
25
2.7%
7
4.8%
9
3.2%
14
5.6%
35
3.6%
11
4.0%
101
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 21.8%
156
23.2%
60
48.1%
91
23.7%
105
27.7%
172
25.2%
77
26.1%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very much 20.6%
191
25.2%
125
27.5%
46
27.4%
52
23.0%
60
29.8%
146
24.5%
620
Somewhat 36.0%
333
37.2%
185
34.7%
58
36.3%
69
37.9%
99
35.7%
175
36.3%
919
Not very much 10.1%
93
6.6%
33
7.8%
13
11.1%
21
8.0%
21
9.4%
46
9.0%
227
Not at all 5.5%
51
3.4%
17
3.0%
5
2.1%
4
4.2%
11
2.7%
13
4.0%
101
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Legitimate skip 27.5%
254
27.6%
137
26.9%
45
23.2%
44
26.8%
70
22.4%
110
26.1%
660
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share