National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRIPAR2

(pripar2w3_w3) [IF REPORTED THAT THE WAVE 1 FATHER IS NOT THE CURRENT PRIMARY FATHER FIGURE OR DID NOT REPORT ON A FATHER FIGURE IN WAVE 1] B:13. [IF B:21a=0 OR B:22a=0, "You said that you do not consider [FATHER 1] to be your primary father figure."] Is there someone [IF B:21a=0 OR B:22a=0 OR B:22=2, "else"] that you currently consider to be your primary father figure? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS HE/SHE DOES CONSIDER FATHER 1 THE PRIMARY FATHER FIGURE, BACK UP AND CORRECT B:21a OR B:22a]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 319 12.6% 12.6% -1.47
Yes 484 19.1% 31.7% -1.47
Legitimate skip 1729 68.3% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
No 13.8%
68
11.8%
59
13.1%
71
12.2%
63
12.3%
51
10.9%
7
12.6%
319
Yes 19.9%
98
21.2%
106
16.4%
89
17.2%
89
20.4%
85
26.6%
17
19.1%
484
Legitimate skip 66.3%
326
67.1%
336
70.5%
382
70.6%
365
67.3%
280
62.5%
40
68.3%
1729
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 12.0%
148
13.2%
171
12.6%
319
Yes 18.6%
229
19.6%
255
19.1%
484
Legitimate skip 69.4%
855
67.2%
874
68.3%
1729
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
No 9.5%
68
9.7%
25
27.5%
52
8.6%
38
15.9%
99
12.1%
37
12.6%
319
Yes 17.2%
123
17.0%
44
28.6%
54
19.6%
87
19.5%
121
18.0%
55
19.1%
484
Legitimate skip 73.2%
523
73.4%
190
43.9%
83
71.8%
318
64.6%
402
69.8%
213
68.3%
1729
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 15.2%
141
12.3%
61
10.8%
18
12.6%
24
10.7%
28
9.6%
47
12.6%
319
Yes 19.5%
180
19.9%
99
19.8%
33
17.9%
34
20.7%
54
16.9%
83
19.1%
483
Legitimate skip 65.3%
604
67.8%
337
69.5%
116
69.5%
132
68.6%
179
73.5%
360
68.3%
1728
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share