National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RELPAR2

(relpar2w3_w3) [IF THERE IS A WAVE 3 FATHER FIGURE] B:13b. What is [FILL IN NAME FROM B:13a] [IF B:13a=REF, THEN "your primary father figure"]'s relationship to you?
  1) Biological father
  2) Adoptive father
  3) Step father
  4) Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE]
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological father 389 15.4% 15.4% -2.06
Adoptive father 5 .2% 15.6% -2.06
Step father 31 1.2% 16.8% -2.05
Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE] 59 2.3% 19.1% -2.05
Legitimate skip 2048 80.9% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Biological father 15.9%
78
16.4%
82
12.5%
68
14.3%
74
17.3%
72
23.4%
15
15.4%
389
Adoptive father 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
1
0.2%
5
Step father 2.2%
11
1.2%
6
1.7%
9
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
31
Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE] 1.8%
9
3.4%
17
2.2%
12
2.1%
11
2.2%
9
1.6%
1
2.3%
59
Legitimate skip 80.1%
394
78.8%
395
83.6%
453
82.8%
428
79.6%
331
73.4%
47
80.9%
2048
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological father 14.5%
179
16.2%
210
15.4%
389
Adoptive father 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Step father 1.0%
12
1.5%
19
1.2%
31
Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE] 2.8%
35
1.8%
24
2.3%
59
Legitimate skip 81.4%
1003
80.4%
1045
80.9%
2048
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Biological father 13.4%
96
14.3%
37
21.7%
41
16.5%
73
16.2%
101
13.4%
41
15.4%
389
Adoptive father 0.3%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Step father 1.7%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
1.1%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
3
1.2%
31
Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE] 1.8%
13
1.9%
5
3.7%
7
2.0%
9
2.4%
15
3.3%
10
2.3%
59
Legitimate skip 82.8%
591
83.0%
215
71.4%
135
80.4%
356
80.5%
501
82.0%
250
80.9%
2048
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological father 16.5%
153
15.7%
78
16.8%
28
15.3%
29
14.6%
38
12.7%
62
15.3%
388
Adoptive father 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Step father 0.9%
8
1.4%
7
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
1.6%
8
1.2%
31
Something else [TAKE VERBATIM RESPONSE] 1.9%
18
2.8%
14
1.2%
2
1.6%
3
3.8%
10
2.4%
12
2.3%
59
Legitimate skip 80.5%
745
80.1%
398
80.2%
134
82.1%
156
79.3%
207
83.1%
407
80.9%
2047
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share