National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 3 (2007-2008)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAD3CLOS

(dadclose_w3) [IF HAS WAVE 3 FATHER] D:10a. How close or not close do you feel to [FILL IN WITH B:13a RESPONSE, IF B:13a=REF, THEN "your primary father figure"]? Is it . . .
  1) Extremely close
  2) Very
  3) Fairly
  4) Somewhat
  5) Not very
  6) Not close at all
  999) Legitimate skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 113 4.5% 4.5% -2.06
Very 164 6.5% 10.9% -2.06
Fairly 124 4.9% 15.8% -2.06
Somewhat 52 2.1% 17.9% -2.05
Not very 24 .9% 18.8% -2.05
Not close at all 7 .3% 19.1% -2.05
Legitimate skip 2048 80.9% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

17 or 18 years old 19 years old 20 years old 21 years old 22 years old 23 or 24 years old TOTAL
Extremely close 4.7%
23
5.4%
27
3.1%
17
3.9%
20
5.8%
24
3.1%
2
4.5%
113
Very 8.9%
44
5.8%
29
5.5%
30
5.8%
30
5.5%
23
12.5%
8
6.5%
164
Fairly 4.5%
22
6.4%
32
4.2%
23
4.4%
23
4.3%
18
9.4%
6
4.9%
124
Somewhat 1.4%
7
2.2%
11
1.8%
10
1.7%
9
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
2.1%
52
Not very 0.2%
1
1.0%
5
1.7%
9
1.0%
5
0.7%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
24
Not close at all 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 80.1%
394
78.8%
395
83.6%
453
82.8%
428
79.6%
331
73.4%
47
80.9%
2048
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
501
100.0%
542
100.0%
517
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

2532


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely close 4.8%
59
4.2%
54
4.5%
113
Very 6.3%
77
6.7%
87
6.5%
164
Fairly 5.0%
62
4.8%
62
4.9%
124
Somewhat 1.5%
19
2.5%
33
2.1%
52
Not very 0.8%
10
1.1%
14
0.9%
24
Not close at all 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 81.4%
1003
80.4%
1045
80.9%
2048
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1300

2532


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other religion TOTAL
Extremely close 4.2%
30
4.6%
12
6.9%
13
4.5%
20
3.7%
23
4.9%
15
4.5%
113
Very 6.6%
47
4.6%
12
9.0%
17
6.5%
29
6.8%
42
5.6%
17
6.5%
164
Fairly 3.9%
28
4.2%
11
9.0%
17
5.0%
22
5.5%
34
3.9%
12
4.9%
124
Somewhat 1.3%
9
3.1%
8
2.6%
5
2.3%
10
2.1%
13
2.3%
7
2.1%
52
Not very 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
5
1.3%
8
1.0%
3
0.9%
24
Not close at all 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 82.8%
591
83.0%
215
71.4%
135
80.4%
356
80.5%
501
82.0%
250
80.9%
2048
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
259
100.0%
189
100.0%
443
100.0%
622
100.0%
305

2532


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Extremely close 3.4%
31
4.6%
23
6.6%
11
6.8%
13
6.5%
17
3.7%
18
4.5%
113
Very 6.7%
62
6.6%
33
4.2%
7
3.7%
7
7.7%
20
7.1%
35
6.5%
164
Fairly 5.7%
53
4.4%
22
7.2%
12
3.7%
7
3.4%
9
4.3%
21
4.9%
124
Somewhat 2.3%
21
3.0%
15
1.2%
2
3.2%
6
1.9%
5
0.6%
3
2.1%
52
Not very 1.2%
11
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
23
Not close at all 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
Legitimate skip 80.5%
745
80.1%
398
80.2%
134
82.1%
156
79.3%
207
83.1%
407
80.9%
2047
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
497
100.0%
167
100.0%
190
100.0%
261
100.0%
490

2530

Bookmark and Share